Para gustos están los colores

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by albertop9, Feb 4, 2006.

  1. albertop9 Senior Member

    Caesaraugusta, Hispania
    España • español
    Hi!

    I found "One man's meat is another man's poison" as the English-language equivalent of "Para gustos están los colores."

    Is it accurate? Is there any other similar saying in English?

    Thank you!
     
  2. drlith Senior Member

    English/USA
    A shorter way of saying the same idea is to each his own or different strokes for different folks (if I understand the Spanish phrase correctly--is it the same as "a cada uno su gusto"?).
     
  3. albertop9 Senior Member

    Caesaraugusta, Hispania
    España • español
    ¡No lo sé! ¡Nunca había oído "a cada uno su gusto"! :(

    ¿Alguien puede ayudar?
     
  4. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Un equivalente en inglés (expresión fija) es "Everyone to his own taste." Another "To each his own."
     
  5. albertop9 Senior Member

    Caesaraugusta, Hispania
    España • español
    I see you agree. That's great! Thank you all!
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    No es que estemos exactamente de acuerdo.

    Lo que pasa es que no sé yo si se dice en español "A cada uno su gusto."

    Lo que sí sé es que en inglés decimos "Everyone to his own taste" and "To each his own."
     
  7. SpiceMan Senior Member

    Osaka 大阪
    Castellano, Argentina
    "Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito." (About taste, there's nothing written; as in a law/rule).

    Some might add jockingly "decía una vieja y se comía los mocos del piso" (said a granny and was eating snot (laying) on the floor) and variants.
     
  8. RoRo_en_el_foro Senior Member

    Español Argentina
    Sí, "Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito" se dice en Argentina, en España prefieren la frase "Para gustos están los colores" o "Para los gustos, colores".
    En inglés lo encontré de esta forma: "there's no accounting for taste"
     
  9. gracemar Senior Member

    Spain
    English Ireland
    horses for courses is another saying used possibly only in Ireland
     
  10. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    También decimos en inglés: "Everyone to his own taste." "To each his own."
     
  11. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    "Sobre gustos no hay disputa", al menos así lo canta Serrat.
    "Cada loco con su tema" es otro que se suele decir.
    "Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito", el más conocido, aunque la vieja a veces elija sentarse sobre un hormiguero;-)
     
  12. greenpoison Junior Member

    Spain
    ENGLISH, ENGLAND
    I think the phrase is each to his own - cada una a la suya
     
  13. Vivero Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    I think that "Para gustos están los colores" o "Para gustos se hicieron los colores" means, or at least suggests, that colors were created to satisfy personal tastes, and for no other reason. Colors exist for taste, for choice, and there are many different colours, some of them bizarre, because there are many different senses of taste... some of them incredible. The expression is used very often, at least in Spain. It is a subtle way of saying: "I don`t agree with your bizarre choice, but you are free to have your own sense of taste":

    "A mi me parece horrible, pero para gustos se hicieron los colores"

    "Es increible que alguien escuche esa música estridente, pero en fin, para gustos están los colores"

    How to say it in English?... I don't know!
     
  14. piripi

    piripi Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, USA
    Hola, Vivero. The suggestions from Soy_Yo, greenpoison, RoRo (and others) will work perfectly with your examples. The expression that I hear/use most often is “to each his own” and my second choice would be “there’s no accounting for taste.”

    "A mi me parece horrible, pero para gustos se hicieron los colores"
    It looks horrible to me, but (shrug :rolleyes: )… to each his own!
    It looks horrid to me, but… there’s no accounting for taste!

    "Es increible que alguien escuche esa música estridente, pero en fin, para gustos están los colores"
    I can’t believe anyone would listen to that obnoxious music, but… to each his own! / there’s no accounting for taste! (loose translation:) )

    Espero que te ayude. Saluditos. ;)
     
  15. Vivero Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    ¡Muchas gracias, piripi! (y Soy_Yo, greenpoison, RoRo... ) . Creo que ambas expresiones, "there's no accounting for taste!" y "to each his own" traducen perfectamente lo de "para gustos se hicieron..." Es curioso, además, que las dos tengan equivalentes casi exactos (o eso me parece a mi) en español. La primera, la de la contabilidad de los gustos, es traducible por "sobre gustos no hay nada escrito", de uso muy frecuente. Y la segunda se usa en español exactamente, tal cual: "a cada uno lo suyo". Bien es verdad que esta de a cada uno lo suyo puede utilizarse para los gustos, pero es más frecuente usarla para pedir justicia, "dar a cada uno lo suyo". Ejemplo: "Andrés tuvo la idea, pero Julia la perfeccionó, y redactó el informe; hay que dar a cada uno lo suyo"

    O dicho de otra forma...

    Thank you very much, piripi! (and Soy_Yo, greenpoison, RoRo...) I think that both expressions, "there's no accounting for taste" and "to each his own" do perfectly well the job translating "para gustos se hicieron..." It's surprising, besides, that both happen to have almost exact equivalents in Spanish (or at least it seems to me so). The first one, the accounting one, can be translated as "sobre gustos no hay nada escrito" (There's nothing written, or recorded, about tastes). And the second one is used just with the same wording in Spanish: "a cada uno lo suyo" (To each his own!). However, I must say that "a cada uno lo suyo" can be used for tastes, but is used much more often for justice requirements. For instance: "Andrés tuvo la idea, pero Julia la perfeccionó y redactó el informe; hay que dar a cada uno lo suyo" (Andrés had the idea, but Julia polished it, and also wrote the report; you must give each his own)
     
  16. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    I cannot understand it grace, Could you please explain it to me? I find it interesting.
     
  17. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    OK, so I'm not grace, but here goes. Horses for courses is more like zapatero a tus zapatos. There's quite a good explanation of its meaning and origin here, although this explanation is a little clearer.


    Saludos.
     
  18. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Thank you Lola very much!
     
  19. Amazing New Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    Hello,
    I need to know the English equivalent to the Spanish expresion "Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito"
    Thanks a lot,
    Amazing.
     
  20. Kevin R

    Kevin R Senior Member

    Ulverston, Cumbria,UK
    English, UK
    My guess:-

    "one man's meat is another man's poison"


    Saludos!

    (purely a guess!)
     
  21. piripi

    piripi Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, USA
    ¡Hola Amazing y bienvenid@ al foro! :) Este hilo contiene una discusión interesante sobre este tema.

    Espero que te sirva. Saluditos.
     
  22. Aquical

    Aquical Senior Member

    Washington
    México Spanish
    Another version:

    "One man's junk is another man's treasure ."
     
  23. Amazing New Member

    Spanish, Argentina
    Thanks a lot to you all!!!
    Now I have 4 different versions in English.:) :)
     
  24. Brantheman New Member

    USA- English
    Mi profesora de español es de Costa Rica y dice a menudo la frase "cada loco con su tema".....quiero que tenga el mismo sentido.
     
  25. Mr. Chaz

    Mr. Chaz Senior Member

    Alabama
    United States - English
    ¿Quieres que tenga el mismo sentido? ¿O crees que lo tiene?

    :)
     
  26. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Quieras o no, creo que sí tiene el mismo sentido.

    Saludos.
     
  27. Brantheman New Member

    USA- English
    Pienso que aunque "quiero" significa "i want" se puede usarlo a veces para significar "i believe/i think,"(como creo/pienso que) especialmente cuando la persona dicha está dudosa con respecto a la situación. Mi profesora es de Costa Rica y lo usa así a menudo. Por ejemplo:

    Estudiante: "Señora,¿hubo un accidente de carros en la carretera esta mañana?"
    la Sra.: "..No estoy completamente segura pero quiero que sí..."
     
  28. Brantheman New Member

    USA- English
    Pienso que aunque "quiero" significa "i want" se puede usarlo para significar "i think/believe so" en instancias particulares. Mi profesora es de Costa Rica y lo usa así a menudo. Por ejemplo:

    Estudiante: " Sra., ¿hubo un accidente de carros en la carretera esta mañana?"
    la Sra. : "....No estoy completamente segura pero quiero que sí..."


    Tal vez lo tuviera por sentido diferente...Corríjanme...
     
  29. ORL Senior Member

    Spanish/Argentina
    En la vida habia oido usar quiero por creo, pero bueno, cada loco con su tema y cada uno con lo suyo:)
    La que si conozco es "quiero creer que...", que se usa cuando uno no esta muy seguro de algo.
    Disculpen la falta de acentos, pero es que este teclado esta configurado asi.
     
  30. Werityne New Member

    English (American & British), Spanish (Mexican)
    "One man's trash is another man's treasure".

    "To each his/her own".
     

Share This Page