Para qué sirve...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by xmanta, Dec 17, 2012.

  1. xmanta

    xmanta Senior Member

    London, United Kingdom
    Spanish (Uruguay)
    ¿cómo se dice en inglés esta frase?.....
    Ejemplo:
    ¿Para qué sirve este aparato?
    ¿Para qué sirven esos guantes de papel?
    ¿Para qué sirve esa empresa?

    (meaning what's the purpose of...)

    Quiero saber la manera mas habitual de decirlo y la afirmativa, por ejemplo: "ese aparato está para medir la temperatura del aceite"
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2012
  2. Badly Pronounced Chin Junior Member

    English - England
    What is this used for/what are these used for (if plural).
     
  3. BLT Senior Member

    English - US (Texas)
    What is this used for?
    What is this for?
    What does this appliance do?
    It's used for cutting fabric.
    It's for cutting fabric.
    It cuts fabric.

    ¿Para qué sirve esa empresa? is different. If you're referring to a business, "what does that business do?" would probably work. Myself, I wouldn't say, "What is the purpose of that business?" given that the purpose of just about any business is to make money for its owners. If it's a non-business "empresa," then I might say "what is the purpose of it?" or "what are you/they trying to accomplish?" "What does it do?" would probably also work.
     
  4. xmanta

    xmanta Senior Member

    London, United Kingdom
    Spanish (Uruguay)
    Pues todo eso ya lo conocía. Pero si quiero decir "¡para eso esta!", "¿para qué está?", etc, no es lo mismo que "para qué se usa", etc.
    "Para qué sirve" también se puede usar para remarcar que el objeto es inútil, lo cual no lo logro con el "para qué se usa".
     
  5. BLT Senior Member

    English - US (Texas)
    You might say, "What's it good for, then?"
    "It's not good for anything."
     

Share This Page