para que..., es necesario que...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pivalg, Oct 2, 2011.

  1. pivalg Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,

    Could you help me with this translation? I have doubts regarding the verb tenses.

    Para que una intervención de los inversores sea pública, es necesario que éstos adquieran una participación sustancial en el capital de las empresas o que inicien una campaña mediática.

    Para que una intervención de los inversores sea pública , it is necessary that these investors acquire a substantial stake in the share capital of the companies or initiate a media campaing.

    Many thanks!!
     
  2. albertovidal

    albertovidal Senior Member

    Bs.As.-Argentina
    Castellano, Argentina

    For an intervention of investors be public, it is necessary that these investors buy a significant share of capital stock of the companies or initiate a media campaign.
     

Share This Page