Para vivir mejor (For improving your life)

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Ricsu, Dec 10, 2013.

  1. Ricsu Junior Member

    Santander
    Español
    Hi there.

    I am trying to start a blog about health and life-related stuff, but I am struggling with its name...
    I would like it to be something like "for improving your life" ("one's life", our every day lives, learning interesting stuff to help us going through life in a smarter way) or "for a better life". I think something in Latin would be fine (though it will be a Spanish blog, since I speak that language).
    If you have any interesting motto, sentence or name by some Latin author that could fit my needs, it will be nice as well.

    Thanks a lot.
    Best regards.

    ---

    Hola.

    Me he propuesto empezar a escribir un blog divulgativo sobre la salud y cuestiones relacionadas.
    La idea es tratar desde temas que afecten directamente a esa materia (como por qué no deberías hacer tal o cual cosa porque tendrá tal o cual efecto) hasta otros más generales (cómo cepillarse el pelo o por qué no es buena idea tener tal o cual planta si antes no conoces tal o cual cosa).
    Es decir, está orientado a tener un vida más saludable, pero en un sentido amplio y en diversas disciplinas.
    El nombre sería algo como "Para mejorar la vida" o "Para vivir mejor" (en el sentido de administrar nuestras vidas más sabia y razonablemente en base al conocimiento científico -relacionado con la salud en este caso-), pero quería buscar algo en latín, una traducción o una frase o nombre de algún autor que hiciera referencia a eso o tuviera un nombre relacionado con este tema (Galeno, por ejemplo).

    Muchas gracias.
    Un saludo a todos.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2013
  2. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    The phrase ad vitam usque excolendam means 'towards the continual improvement, or refinement, of life'.
     
  3. Ricsu Junior Member

    Santander
    Español
    That phrase is great, and it sounds awesome as well. Thank you!
    But, just a doubt, if I were to use 'knowledge' instead, would it be ad sapientiam usque excolendam right (towards the continual improvement of knowledge)?
     
  4. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    That makes it somewhat different. What sort of knowledge do you mean? (sapientia is prudence or wisdom.)
     
  5. Ricsu Junior Member

    Santander
    Español
    Yes. I meant that, wisdom in a wide sense (some kind of philosophical or scientific knowledge).
     
  6. wandle

    wandle Senior Member

    London
    English - British
    Sapientia does not include scientific knowledge: it can mean practical wisdom about life, or philosophy in the sense of understanding how to live.
     

Share This Page