1. Frühling New Member

    Spain, spanish
    Hola! Me gustaría saber cómo se dice "parada de metro" en inglés. Sería metro stop? Es que no estoy segura. Muchas gracias!!
     
  2. Jcruz Junior Member

    Córdoba-Andalucía
    español - España
  3. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Subway stop or metro stop seem to me of practical use.

    Gary
     
  4. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Me gustaría saber el Contexto (ver abajo). Si hablas de una parada del autbús en los EEUU, decimos aquí bus stop.
    Si se refiere al "metro" (trenes subterráneos) es subway station.
    sobre Contexto - about Context & Background.
     
  5. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    In New York, we call it a subway stop.

    A "parada de metro" is a subway stop, not to be confused with a subway station which is any station on the subway system.

    Saludos.
     
  6. Frühling New Member

    Spain, spanish
    Muchas gracias a todos!! Me han servido mucho vuestros comentarios ;)
     
  7. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    I don't see the difference. In Spain, we call them "paradas de Metro" or "estaciones de Metro". What's the difference between them in New York?
     
  8. In the US they don't call it 'metro', it is correct, but everybody uses subway instead. Metro is more reserved for the company that runs the trains.
     
  9. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    Bueno perrocacheton eso pensaba yo pero en D.C. le dicen metro. Una vez estaba perdida y le pregunte a alguien como podía llegar a la estación de "subway" más cercana y me contestarón "El "metro" queda a 5 cuadras"... :D
     
  10. ¿Te dijeron en español? Por lo regular los hispano-parlantes decimos metro. Aunque no me cabe duda que habrá variaciones de ciudad a ciudad o de estado a estado.
     
  11. CarolMamkny

    CarolMamkny Senior Member

    New York, NY
    Colombia-Spanish NY-English
    No en inglés :D
     
  12. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    Puedo verificar que en Washington, DC, todo el mundo dice the metro y en Nueva York se dice the subway. En Philadelphia la parte subterránea se llama the subway y la parte elevada se llama the el.

    En Nueva York no nos referimos al tren como el metro tampoco, a pesar de que una de las compañías de trenes se llama MetroNorth. El tren es the train, MetroNorth, the LIRR, etc.
     
  13. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Verence, there is no difference, you see, subways "stop" on the "stations". So, Zumac, what do you think?

    Gary
     
  14. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hi Cochabamba,

    If you were riding the subway on a particular line, you might ask someone: "Is there a subway stop on 18th Street for this train?" The answer would be yes or no. If you had asked: "Is there a subway station on 18th Street?", you might be advised that there is a subway station on 18th Street, but this train does not make a stop there.

    So, you generally ask about a subway stop when you are riding on a particular train. Whether or not there is a subway station at a location is not going to help you if this train doesn't stop there.

    You might ask about a subway station when you are looking for the nearest station. Or, also, if you are trying to figure out how to get as close as possible to that station.

    The difference is quite subtle. A subway stop is relative to the particular train that you are riding on. A subway station is an existent station which may or may not be serviced by the train that you are riding on.

    Saludos.


    .
     
  15. verence

    verence Senior Member

    Madrid (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish)
    Very interesting, Zumac. Thank you.
     
  16. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    You're quite welcome, Verence.

    My info comes from many years of riding the subway in New York City.

    Saludos.
     
  17. cochabamba

    cochabamba Senior Member

    La Paz, Bolivia
    Cochabamba - Bolivia
    Point taken Zumac. Then again, subway systems are different worldwide and have different transportation structures. Meaning that in some systems the trains only stop at the stations, since there are not stops in between.

    Cheers man...

    Gary
     
  18. Handsome Dan

    Handsome Dan Senior Member

    I think you've misread Zumac. What he's saying is that for a particular subway/metro route not all stations are stops.
    He's not saying that there are stops that do not correspond to stations. ;)
     
  19. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Exactly, Dan, thanks.

    Saludos.
     
  20. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hi Gary,
    I think I get your point, which is, that not every subway system has lines that bypass stations on that line. That's probably true.

    I was trying to distinguish between a stop and a station. A train on a particular line is never going to make a stop at a station that is not on this line.

    A stop on a train refers to making a stop at a station that is scheduled for on this line. A station is physically any station in the system, and to get to it, I have to be on the corresponding line.

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page