1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

paradeiro

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by reka39, Feb 2, 2013.

  1. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Hello! Can you provide me with some example where 'paradeiro' is used?
    I read in the dictionary it means:
    1-lugar onde se para
    2-sitio onde alguma coisa ou pessoa se encontra
    3-morada
    For example, can I use it as a substitute of 'paragem de autocarro'? Thank you for the help.
     
  2. Guigo

    Guigo Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Português (Brasil)
    Here in Brasil, I see it more that way:

    1) parada, pousada, (local de) descanso, (local de) pernoite;
    2) localização, paradeiro;
    3) casa, moradia, residência, habitação, cafofo, muquifo, barraco, etc.

    Anyway, the word paradeiro is very common in the news related to police actions: "Polícia recebe informação sobre paradeiro de médico fugitivo".
     
  3. percivalpc Senior Member

    Every time I've heard that word in my life it was in the last meaning that Guigo mentioned: whereabouts. I didn't even know it had other meanings!
     
  4. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    I got it! Thank you. Probably it is also used when they are reporting that sth happened. ùfor example, if a airplane crashes, they won't say exactly where happened, but they will talk about the 'paradeiro do acidente', right?
     
  5. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    No, not in this case. It isn't a word we normally would use in this case. We'd say: o local do acidente, o local do avião, but ''o paradeiro de uma pessoa.
     
  6. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Ok, so paradeiro is expecially used with reference with a person. for example I live in a big city and sb asks me where I live, but I don't want to say precisely my address, can I reply: moro neste paradeiro (I live not far from here, in this neighbourhood, for example). thank you.
     
  7. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    Não se usa "paradeiro" nesse caso. As respostas mais comuns seriam:
    Moro por aqui.
    Moro aqui perto.
    Moro neste bairro. e outras.

    Paradeiro, ao menos no Brasil, é usado quase exclusivamente nos casos onde se desconhece o lugar onde a pessoa está.
    Como no caso do médico fugitivo, citado acima. (A polícia não tem /tem informações sobre o paradeiro de fulano.)
    E também em frases como "Ele não tem paradeiro."
    A ideia é que, geralmente, não identificamos "paradeiro" com um local concreto, conhecido.
     
  8. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
     
  9. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Does it mean that he is a homeless? Thank you.
     
  10. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
     
  11. anaczz

    anaczz Senior Member

    À beira do Oceano Atlântico
    Português (Brasil)
    The meaning is almost this one. But when I ask about your "paradeiro", I want to know where you are in this very moment, not where you use to live or you came from.
     
  12. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Right, and if I ask about the 'paradeiro' of someone, that doesn't mean that I assume the other person knows about it. He or she may or may not know. 'The 'paradeiro' is simply the location, the place where someone is at this moment, and it may be known or not known. Actually I can say 'o meu paradeiro actual é na Rua x, nº tal')
     
  13. marta12 Senior Member

    Portugal
    português
    Boa pergunta!

    Pode ser um sem-abrigo, mas tem pode ser alguém que nunca está no mesmo local, que não pára, que não 'assenta'.
     
  14. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thank you all.
    So, I believe that if I become friend of a tourist I meet in my city, and I ask him where he is sleeping, he might answer giving the location of his hotel, as his current 'paradeiro' (it is just an example!), right?
     
  15. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks! So it might be also used with reference with one who travel a lot --- he's one week in Germany, then he returns to his country, then the next month goes back to Europe... then he returns home ... , right?
     
  16. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Right .
     
  17. LuizLeitao

    LuizLeitao Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese
    In Brazil, paradeiro=whereabouts: João sumiu e não se sabe seu paradeiro.
     
  18. Brazilian Girl

    Brazilian Girl Senior Member

    São Paulo, SP, Brazil
    Portuguese Brazil
    Whereabouts is the most commom sense.
     
  19. Ruca Senior Member

    Grande Porto
    Português Europeu

    Hello,

    I think in Portugal is the samething.
     
  20. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    If he is moving frequently, yes, he might. The same happens with my example 'o meu paradeiro actual é na Rua x, nº tal'. I'd say that if I change my residence frequently (that's why I say 'o meu paradeiro actual'.
    'Whereabouts'
    is a good translation for 'paradeiro' in most cases, indeed.
     
  21. reka39 Senior Member

    Italian
    Can you 'qualify' these 'most cases'? Do you mean that all the examples we have written until now are particular use? Thank you.
     
  22. J. Bailica Senior Member

    Portugal
    Português - Portugal
    Sim, pode usar-se 'paradeiro' no exemplo que dás aqui, mas não será muito usual, muito "normal"; neste contexto, diria que alguém falaria assim mais por graça - pelo menos a mim parece-me uma pergunta meio irónica, ou coisa assim. Porque 'paradeiro' transmite uma ideia de incerteza, ou melhor de imprecisão (para além da ideia de errância, isto é, aplica-se mais a situações pontuais, de duração limitada no tempo). Imprecisão, sim, no sentido de "falta de exactidão" (só para ser muito preciso :)). Não é, por isso, uma palavra muito adequada para uma morada concreta, descrita em detalhe - tal como acontece também com 'whereabouts', acho eu. «O meu paradeiro é: Rua da Esperança, nº1, 2300 - Eiras de Sabaio, Viseu», por exemplo, não me soa bem.
     
  23. Prionace Junior Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Exactly, you can say it, but it doesn't sound right. It would be the same as saying "my current whereabouts is Green St. no1, New York", you would say "my current adress is...."
     

Share This Page