Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by M.Camarena, Jan 4, 2007.

  1. M.Camarena New Member

    Can somebody help define the tittle Paralegal in Spanish?
    I found it in a previous forum as Assistente Legal/Ayudante de Abogado, but I use this translation to say that I am currently a legal assistant.
    I am enrolled in a cummunity college to get a paralegal certificate.
    So how can I say that I am Legal Assistente going into the Paralegal field of study?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2015
  2. speedier

    speedier Senior Member

    Hi Camarena,

    Well, this link defines paralegal:

    I'm afraid I can't help with the translation (the ones you have seem good to me), but I'm sure that someone will know.
  3. apuquipa Senior Member

    orilla del Río de la Plata
    spanish, south america
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2015
  4. Lilac girl Junior Member

    Spanish, Spain

    From what I know paralegal refers to a position related to law for someone not qualified as a lawyer. I believe there is no exact word in Spanish since I think there is no equivalent position in Spain.

    I could aim at a translation with "asistente jurídico". Hope this may help.
  5. Adriana2105 Senior Member

    mexico español
    We say "Pasante" in Mexico, I don't know in other countries. :)
  6. Lilac girl Junior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    In Spain we refer to "pasante" as a lawyer with a degree and no professional expertise.Is this different in Mexico?

    I believe a paralegal has no qualification as lawyer.
  7. Berecavi Junior Member

    In Mexico a "Pasante" is someone who hasn't graduated yet, but has almost completed his or her career and starts working.
    It's called a "pasante" because he or she has no qualification as lawyer, but is in the way to get the degree.
  8. andreitayehp

    andreitayehp Junior Member

    Español Chile
    Entonces creo que en Chile equivaldría a asistente jurídico.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2015
  9. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member

    Meto mi cuchara:

    "Paralegal" [por lo menos en México] NO es un "pasante" [lo afirmo y lo reafirmo].

    El "paralegal" realiza muchas funciones semejantes a las del "pasante", porque esa es su función específica, i.e., es un auxiliar del abogado.

    El "pasante" realiza muchas actividades semejantes a las del "paralegal", porque debe dominar varias funciones y aprender ciertos procedimientos para auxiliar al abogado con el que practica en los asuntos de éste último [porque no le queda de otra, y además, gratis]. Esto sólo sucede mientras se titula el "pasante", i.e., es un auxilar temporal, NO es una función específica.
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2015
  10. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Banned

    Mexican Spanish
    ¿Cómo dirías entonces "paralegal" en español? NO hay equivalente. Revisa este enlace:

    “Although lawyers assume ultimate responsibility for legal work, they often delegate many of their tasks to paralegals. In fact, paralegals—also called legal assistants—are continuing to assume new responsibilities in legal offices and perform many of the same tasks as lawyers. Nevertheless, they are explicitly prohibited from carrying out duties considered to be within the scope of practice of law, such as setting legal fees, giving legal advice, and presenting cases in court.”

    “One of a paralegal's most important tasks is helping lawyers prepare for closings, hearings, trials, and corporate meetings. Paralegals might investigate the facts of cases and ensure that all relevant information is considered. They also identify appropriate laws, judicial decisions, legal articles, and other materials that are relevant to assigned cases. After they analyze and organize the information, paralegals may prepare written reports that attorneys use in determining how cases should be handled. If attorneys decide to file lawsuits on behalf of clients, paralegals may help prepare the legal arguments, draft pleadings and motions to be filed with the court, obtain affidavits, and assist attorneys during trials. Paralegals also organize and track files of all important case documents and make them available and easily accessible to attorneys.”

    “In addition to this preparatory work, paralegals perform a number of other functions. For example, they help draft contracts, mortgages, and separation agreements. They also may assist in preparing tax returns, establishing trust funds, and planning estates. Some paralegals coordinate the activities of other law office employees and maintain financial office records.
    Computer software packages and the Internet are used to search legal literature stored in computer databases and on CD-ROM. In litigation involving many supporting documents, paralegals usually use computer databases to retrieve, organize, and index various materials. Imaging software allows paralegals to scan documents directly into a database, while billing programs help them to track hours billed to clients. Computer software packages also are used to perform tax computations and explore the consequences of various tax strategies for clients.”

    “Paralegals are found in all types of organizations, but most are employed by law firms, corporate legal departments, and various government offices. In these organizations, they can work in many different areas of the law, including litigation, personal injury, corporate law, criminal law, employee benefits, intellectual property, labor law, bankruptcy, immigration, family law, and real estate. As the law becomes more complex, paralegals become more specialized. Within specialties, functions are often broken down further. For example, paralegals specializing in labor law may concentrate exclusively on employee benefits. In small and medium-size law firms, duties are often more general”
    “The tasks of paralegals differ widely according to the type of organization for which they work. Corporate paralegals often assist attorneys with employee contracts, shareholder agreements, stock-option plans, and employee benefit plans. They also may help prepare and file annual financial reports, maintain corporate minutes' record resolutions, and prepare forms to secure loans for the corporation. Corporate paralegals often monitor and review government regulations to ensure that the corporation is aware of new requirements and is operating within the law. Increasingly, experienced corporate paralegals or paralegal managers are assuming additional supervisory responsibilities, such as overseeing team projects.”

    “The duties of paralegals who work in the public sector usually vary by agency. In general, litigation paralegals analyze legal material for internal use, maintain reference files, conduct research for attorneys, and collect and analyze evidence for agency hearings. They may prepare informative or explanatory material on laws, agency regulations, and agency policy for general use by the agency and the public. Paralegals employed in community legal-service projects help the poor, the aged, and others who are in need of legal assistance. They file forms, conduct research, prepare documents, and, when authorized by law, may represent clients at administrative hearings.”
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2015
  11. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member

    Si no me quedara de otra, y, definitivamente tuviera que traducir "paralegal", sería algo así:

    a) Asistente personal a sueldo de un abogado titulado [o de una firma], que en determinadas circunstancias y cuando la ley lo permite, realiza las funciones de abogado en la medida estrictamente indispensable.

    b) Paralegal* *[N. del T.] Persona que desempeña la labor específica de apoyo a un abogado titulado [o firma] a cambio de una contraprestación onerosa.

    Insisto en que no hay traducción al español [en México]

    Estamos intentando traducir "hamburguesa" por "tortilla". No es posible, para mí, "traducir" dicha palabra sin dar una explicación kilométrica.

    Esperemos otras opciones.
  12. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    I personally don't think that there is a word in Spanish for paralegal simply because in Hispanic countries there are not paralegals. Wikipedia has a page for paralegal in English, but it doesn't have one in Spanish (maybe because there is not an Spanish word for that :D ). I found very interesting that the wiki do have a word for that in Portuguese: Técnico jurídico. I am not giving any suggestion because at my work we say paralegal in Spanish. Is that Spanglish? Maybe: some times I cannot go against the flow.
  13. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member


    How do you pronounce it?
  14. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    I am not very good with phonetics, but the stress wold be at the last syllable in Spanish:

    [paralegál] (or something like this :D ).

    The plural would be paralegales, following the Spanish rules, with the stress at the syllable before the last:


    "El equipo de inmigración de nuestras oficinas cuenta con siete abogados y dos paralegales".

    Last edited: Jul 2, 2010
  15. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member


    Deduzco que se pronuncia: /´paralegá:l/ [con "e"]

    Había pensado en: /parali:gal/

    Gracias por el dato.
  16. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Sí, perdón, tienes razón: la misma palabra que en inglés, solamente que con pronunciación en español: /´paralegá:l/ [con "e"]

    Creo que entonces no se podría considerar como spanglish :eek:: ¡nos salvamos por un pelo!

    Nuestros dos paralegales se denominan a sí mismos como paralegal en español: "Soy paralegal" o "Trabajo como paralegal".
  17. davehuert

    davehuert Senior Member

    Es fantástico lo que se ha compartido hasta ahora.

    Debemos preguntarle a M.Camarena su opinión.
  18. didakticos

    didakticos Senior Member

    St. Petersburg, FL, USA
    Español de Costa Rica (y de otras partes también)
    Tal parece que el término paralegal (así como suena, en español) rebasa las fronteras de nuestra oficina, al menos en la Florida:

    E incluso al menos se usa en una universidad:

    Y también en Georgia:

    Conste que no le estoy haciendo propaganda al término: solamente estoy diciendo lo que se usa en mi oficina y en algunas oficinas de la Florida. El tema es muy controversial y no tengo ganas de pelear:
  19. Goncho

    Goncho New Member

    Por ejemplo, la PUCP (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú) brinda el siguiente curso: "Programa para asistentes en Derecho Empresarial". Les pondría el link, pero todavía no estoy autorizado para postearlos.

    Obviamente, con esa certificación, en teoría, serías un "corporate paralegal" aunque, en la práctica, quienes apoyan a los abogados en sus Estudios son denominados "asistentes", que son personas que por lo general recién han terminado la carrera y todavía no se han titulado. Ahora bien, dicha actividad, en mi país, no está sujeta a control alguno por parte del Estado o el Colegio de Abogados (Bar Association).

    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  20. pachanga7 Senior Member

    Southeast U.S.
    U.S. English
    Parecido tal vez a los "paramedics" o "physician's assistant". Es decir, que en algunos campos el puesto de asistente puede convertirse en algo más formal con certificaciones, títulos y todo.

    Como Wikipedia dice: In the United States, there is no such thing as a paralegal licensed by a government body; rather, paralegals can be "registered," "certified," or certificated.
    yo les sugiero una traducción como:

    un asistente legal certificado (o registrado)

    pero si se refiere a un individuo, dependiendo de la formalidad de la comunicación sobre dicho individuo, y sin saber exactamente cúales son sus atestados profesionales, mejor sería dejarlo como "asistente legal" aunque "técnico jurídico" tambien sirve porque suena algo más formal que asistente, ¿o me equivoco?

Share This Page