1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. trinaranjuus Senior Member

    English- Ireland
    [FONT=&quot] Cualquier fantasioso paralelismo con el mito de “la loca que habita la casa de al lado” se esfumaba en la improbabilidad. Sólo sus ojos azules presentaban un interrogante. Era como si estuvieran vacíos, como si no los animara ninguna intención conocida.


    Having trouble with a lot of this.
    Context:
    Detectives have just arrived to question an old lady that is rumoured to be crazy. Upon seeing her elegant, normal appearance and smart dress, she feels this myth is not likely.


    What is meant by presentaban un interrogante and no los animara ninguna intencion conocida?[/FONT] [FONT=&quot][/FONT]
     
  2. B.P.R.

    B.P.R. Senior Member

    Madrid.
    Spanish (Español, castellano)-España
    Here, "presentaban un interrogante" means "they make them doubt", and "como si no los animara ninguna intención conocida", means that her eyes were weird, her look (glance?) is lost, dead, without shine.
    Hope it helps ^^
    Belén.
     
  3. Sherekhan

    Sherekhan Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Presentaban un interrogante” means that her blue eyes were like empty, they did not express anything at all.

    no los animara ninguna intencion conocida” It’s like when your actions are not led by any sort of aim or intention so your next moves or behaviour are unpredictable.

    Sorry, I cannot give you any better translation since my English is very limited xD
     
  4. trinaranjuus Senior Member

    English- Ireland
    Thanks very much for the suggestions folks.
    great help!
     
  5. B.P.R.

    B.P.R. Senior Member

    Madrid.
    Spanish (Español, castellano)-España
    You're welcome ;)
     

Share This Page