Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by evilwinegnome, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. evilwinegnome New Member

    Hi, I overheard my female friend saying this before..and I can't figure it out,
    the translators didn't help, I can't find it in the dictionary.
    this is the word, paranga ti miri cuaro..
    or parangatimiricuaro.. I don't know how long the word is supposed to be,
    but someone please help me, I really need to know this.
    If it is a dirty word, then please insinuate that to me, or tell me a clean version but I need to know what this means.
    Thank You
  2. salomon Senior Member

    I think this word doesn't have any meaning. It's only a twister used in a colombian popular song.
  3. th0t Junior Member

    .pe ES
    undiscernible, i bet it's some kind of exclamation, it would be helpful to know the context and accents also dialect (if any), seems a caribbean expression.
    i remember to having heard a similar word "parangatiRiMícuaro" -can't remember where, or why but it should have been a tv show comedy or smth, but not in any sexual context, nor dirty .. sounds a very silly word btw
    hope this helps
  4. natasha2000

    natasha2000 Senior Member

    To my ear, it sounds like a word taken from some Indian language...:confused: Or as Salomon already said, something like tongue twister or like enie minie manie moe.. (Sorry, I've never seen this written:eek: )
  5. evilwinegnome New Member

    well if it helps, this was mexican friend is mexican.
    she said, you can call me..that word. but i dont know what the hell she is talking about so,unless anyone else does..i dont know.

  6. FONADINO New Member

    Español (Colombia)
    The word is Parangaricutirimicuaro and is the name of a town in the southern part of Mexico. I think is a name of a Volcan too, but i´m not so sure. However you can type the word in Google like i wrote it ,and you can find some information.
  7. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    Parangaricutirimícuaro is a village in the Mexican state of Michoacan. And it is near of a very famous volcano named as Paricutín.

    Parangaricutirimícuaro es un pueblito (no un volcán) en el estado de Michoacán. Y efectivamente está cerca de un volcán. El volcán se llama Paricutín.. uno muy famoso por la forma en que nació. Saludos!
    P.d. es raro saber que mencionen pueblitos Mexicanos en Colombia..
  8. Bilma Senior Member

    Spanish Mexico
  9. Cheli Junior Member

    Suso 26 is absolutely correct. You probably also heard this word in a spanish song sung by Mojado. At least that is where I heard that word in a song before.
  10. vicentin New Member

    español mexico
    Parangaricutirimicuaro is the name of a litle town in the south of Mexico
  11. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Perdón, pero esa afirmación no es cierta, El pueblo en cuestión se llama Parangaricutiro, el trabalenguas es una variante de ese nombre, pero no existe ningúna población en Michoacán que se llame Parangaricutirimícuaro.
    En este link:

    se explica lo siguiente:
    Así dice un trabalenguas que proviene de la cultura popular mexicana. Un trabalenguas es un juego de palabras(...). La palabra "Parangaricutirimícuaro" nos remite a Michoacán, el estado mexicano donde hay un pueblo que se llama San Juan Parangaricutiro, al lado del volcán Paricutín. Además, la terminación "cuaro" es la misma que en Pátzcuaro, el famoso lago michoacano. (De ahí el origen del invento del nombre, pero de hecho Parangaricutiro quedó sepultado por la lava del volcán Paricutín que se formó en la década de los 40 y los pobladores que pudieron escapar formaron un nuevo pueblo llamado Nuevo Parangaricutiro)
    El rey de Parangaricutirimícuaro
    se quiere desparangaricutirimicuariza,
    aquel que lo desparangararicutirimicuarize
    un buen desparangaricutirimicuarizador será.
    Prangaricutiro es una voz Purépecha, la cual es una lengua indígena que habla en las comunidades situadas en la región de las montañas y centro del estado de Michoacán. Los hablantes de esta lengua se identifican a sí mismos como P'urhépecha que significa gente o persona, (...) Pueblos como Erongarícuaro, Nuevo Parangaricutiro, Paracho, Pátzcuaro, Tancítaro, Tangamandapio, Tangancícuaro o Ziracuaretiro nos recuerdan el nombre inventado de Parangaricutirimícuaro. La lengua purépecha no tiene parentesco lingüístico cercano con ninguna de las lenguas originarias de México Revista/06/articulos/05_.html


  12. Cereth

    Cereth Senior Member

    language of love
    That´s right lapachis!! Parangaracutirimicuaro is not a village or anything else it is just a tongue twister!
  13. Mr Chu Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    I heard of a man named "Parangaricutirimícuaro Parangaricutirimirez"!!!, named after his grandpa Parangaricutirimícuaro Prangaricutirimirez!
  14. 3.1416 Senior Member

    Tal parece que no hay nadie de Michoacan por aqui!

    Yo no he visto el lugar fisicamente, pero pase unas semanas en un pueblo cercano al lago de Patzcuaro, este pueblo se llama 'Herongaricuaro' aunque no se si lleva la 'H'.
    La gente que nos dio de comer ahi nos decia que si existe Parangaricutirimicuaro y hasta el significado del nombre nos dio.
    I think we should ask someone from Michoacan.
  15. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso

    Por lo general, no acostumbro (si quieres puedes revisar todos los hilos en los que he enviado algún mensaje) suponer, creer o especular. Erongarícuaro no lleva h, y si leiste mi mensaje más arriba, vienen algunos links con más información.
    El Instituto Nacional de Estadística e Informática de México y el website del Gobierno del estado de Michoacán no registran ningún poblado con el nombre de parangaricutirimícuaro. Te recomiendo que hagas tus búsquedas para que te cerciores de que lo que digo está basado en hechos y no en suposiciones.
  16. Parreño Junior Member

    USA, English and Spanish
    I have a cousin who lives in Mexico City who once told me the following tongue twister:

    "El rey de Parangaricutirimícuaro parangaricutirimicuaró a todos los parangaricutirimícuaros."

    In fact, I think there was even more to it, like another line. But I'm not sure.
  17. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Ver aquí, por favor:
    and here,_Michoacán

    Apparently there really is a Parangaricutiro, and a Paricutín volcano. What I was told, when I taught at a "colegio" in Mexico, was that the Parangaricuteirimicuaro was a tongue twister made by starting with the base name and adding on syllables. The kids (teenagers mostly) wanted to see if I could pronounce it. For me, it was no different from looking at any other "spanish" word, taking it one syllable at a time.

    One class was Accounting. Across the street from the colegio was a stationary store named Rocapa. So for one of the test questions, I gave them some data for a business named Parangaricutirimícuarocapa, S.A. de C.V., which they all had to put at the top of their balance sheets. Most of them got the joke. Feel free to use it, just in case Parangaricutirimícuaro isn't long enough for you.

Share This Page