1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Is there a difference between pared and tabique or are they synonyms?
     
  2. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Gotita,

    For me at least, tabique is more like a partition than a permanent wall.

    Let's wait for the expertos to clarify.

    saludos,
    cuchufléte
     
  3. niña

    niña Senior Member

    At home
    Spain - Spanish
    I'm not any of those expertos we're waiting for.., but as far as I know, "tabique" is a kind of thin "pared" used to divide a room or a space in two parts. A partition as cuchuflète says.
     
  4. Pilar Senior Member

    Niña is right ;)

    Pared = wall

    Tabique, para mi es sinónimo de ladrillo que es brick

    Hope this helps

    Bye
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    What about muro? Is it just the same as pared? Or is there a nuance of difference?
     
  6. Pilar Senior Member

    To me is the same...

    Muro sinónimo de Pared

    Bye
     
  7. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    En caso de que quisieras irte por el lado médico...

    "Tabique" es lo que separa las dos fosas nasales... y "pared" se refiere a los límites interiores y exteriores del estómago (María tiene una úlcera en la pared estomacal).

    :D Jajaja, sólo para ir un poquito contra la corriente del tema de la construcción... :p
     
  8. Drake

    Drake Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain (Spanish & Catalan)
    As far as I see it, "pared" would be the general term. In a house you have two kinds of "pared":
    "Tabique" wich are the walls you have inside the house and separate rooms.
    And "Pared maestra" wich are walls that are thicker than the "tabiques". The "paredes maestras" are the ones that resist the weight of a building. As a general rule you can safely demolish a "tabique" but if you demolish a "pared maestra" the building can collapse :D


    And a "muro" is a wall made of stones. It can be made of bricks but if it's called "muro" is because is really thick. You'll never use a "muro" in a modern building. You can see "muros" in castles, old houses, churches... You can also see a "muro" in a prison :p

    Bye!!
     
  9. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Thank you everyone for the explanations! That helps clarify things for me.
     
  10. Gabriel Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina / Español
    For example:
    "El Muro de los Lamentos" (the Western Wall, in Jerusalem), or "el Muro de Berlín"

    To add to your catalog: Muralla. For me it is a wall that is even thicker than a muro. Typically a muralla is not part of a building, but rather it is for containment or protetction (the "old" version of the fence"). For example the outer wall that surrounds a castle could be a muralla, and we also have the famous "Muralla China".

    So sorted by stiffness you have:

    Tabique
    Pared
    Muro
    Muralla

    Of course, you can guess that the limits are a bit fuzzy, but you should never say things like "La habitación era demasiado amplia, por lo que la dividí con una muralla" or "El Tabique Chino es la única construcción humana visible desde el espacio exterior".

    And you still have "paredón". Strictly speacking, paredón is a big pared, just as "jarrón" is a big "jarro" and so on. But it is typically used for a pared that is external on both sides (it do not limit a room) and that is big in surface (tall and/or wide) but not necessarily very stiff or thick. Examples: "El paredón de fusilamiento". "En la huerta construimos un paredón perimetral para evitar robos".

    As I use to say, the source of this info is just my knowledlge of Spanish as a simple user of the langauge.
     
  11. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Qué interesante... no sabía que había una acepción positiva para "paredón". Siempre lo había escuchado con la connotación negativa que indicaste: el paredón de fusilamiento.
     
  12. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Thanks for a great explanation Drake. FYI [for your information], the english term for pared maestra, '...the ones that resist the weight...' is load bearing walls or, more commonly, bearing walls .

    saludos,
    Cuchufléte
     
  13. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Boy! I got more that I bargained for!! Thank you Gabriel for the great explanation and putting them "in order." Thank you Lauranazario for the medical versions. And thank you Drake for the explanation about walls in a house and distinguishing the load bearing walls from the regular walls. This place is better than a dictionary any day!!
     
  14. vigaviga New Member

    venezuela espa/ol
    tabique= division entre ambientes, tipo Dry-wall, madera, etc. Delgado, liviano y para uso en ingteriores.
    Pared= division de bloques de arcilla o cemento, mas gruesa y pesada que el tabique, uso en interiores y exteriores.
    Muro= Elemento de concreto reforzado o piedras, para contencion de taludes (cortes de tierras), perimetros de sotanos, etc.
    Muralla= forma literaria de referirse a una division muy gruesa, como de castillos o palacios. Usualmente de piedras con cementante.
     
  15. El Gabacho Senior Member

    Despite the apparent general agreement here in this forum that tabique is a thin inner wall, the word tabique is primarily used in Mexico as a word for brick. Thus, a muro can be made of tabique. See this page for an example of its usage in Mexico http://apil.warebox.net/realdesantafe/index.cfm?artID=64
    I am looking for a good word to use for partition in Spanish. If it weren't so widely used to mean brick in Mexico, I would use tabique. What do you all think of using the word "divisor" o how about división.
    Thanks!
     
  16. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    En México a la "pared maestra" no le decimos así, sino "muro de carga".

    Y salvo el caso del tabique nasal, un tabique no es una pared, sino un ladrillo, como ya señaló PIlar. También hay tabicones, que son de mezcla de arena y cemento, vibrados y prensados.

    Y en Sonora tenemos una playa que se llama Paredón Colorado, con una connotación muy positiva también.

    [​IMG]

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page