1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

parhaat/parhaita

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Dec 27, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    Can one use these interchangeably?
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Has the word ovat been omitted from these sentences (lyhythiuksiset naiset ovat ...)?

    If so, then no, you can't use them interchangeably -- only parhaita is acceptable.

    As far as I know, the only cases where you can use the -t-form of an adjective (parhaat, pitkät, etc.) after the verb olla are:

    1) when the noun before olla has a regular/fixed quantity:

    Sakset ovat terävät, "The scissors are sharp"
    Kengät ovat tiukat "The shoes are tight-fitting"

    2) when the noun preceding olla has plural form, but is not semantically plural:

    Häät oli(vat) pitkät "The wedding was long"
     

Share This Page