Parlay

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mmschweppe, Jan 9, 2008.

  1. mmschweppe New Member

    united States English
    Is it okay to use parlay in formal writing, as in "I seek to parlay my skills into significant advances for the organization."

    What do you think? Thanks!
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    It strikes me as a questionable choice. After all, "parlaying" would imply that your skills are of a scale or scope far smaller than the projected advances; to me, it even has a faint connotation of trickery in some contexts. You could try "leverage," one alternative--one I find unattractive and overused, though it is common business lingo. I hesitate to suggest employ, exploit, and utilize, but, in my opinion, parlay is a poor choice in a formal business context.
     
  3. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    I'm afraid it doesn't mean anything to me, mmschweppe.

    What meaning are you trying to convey?
     
  4. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Here we go:
    http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/parlay
    I should underscore that my earlier comments are largely a matter of personal taste; they are quire subjective.
     
  5. mmschweppe New Member

    united States English
    Thanks so much! This resource is the best I've found! I'll use a more common term, and leave "parlay" up to the Pirates of the Caribbean.
     

Share This Page