1. Raskolnikovam Senior Member

    Paris, France.
    Français.
    hi, I just want to know how I can translate "couramment" in english, in (?) the meaning of "parler couramment une langue"..
    thanks all.
     
  2. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    To speak fluently
     
  3. Raskolnikovam Senior Member

    Paris, France.
    Français.
    thanks for the prompt reply ! bonne journée. :)
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    or more usually we would say this with an adjective:

    to speak fluent English, French etc.
     
  5. Raskolnikovam Senior Member

    Paris, France.
    Français.
    okay, merci
     
  6. °° Cocotte °°

    °° Cocotte °° Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    Good to know :D
     
  7. Glat64 Senior Member

    Vendée, France
    English
    Couramment can also mean...Widely, Routinely Common and Everyday.

    cela se fait ~ it's very common.... couramment lu ~ widely read
     
  8. alebeau

    alebeau Senior Member

    New Orleans, La.
    United States - English
    Je sais que cette une discussion assez vieille, mais on dit aussi : « to be fluent in [une langue donnée] ».

    Bien à vous,

    --André
     

Share This Page