1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Nathan Translator

    Nathan Translator Senior Member

    Cali - Colombia
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hello everyone, I'd like to ask for your help to translate "Parqueadero Cubierto" to English.

    A "Parqueadero cubierto" is a parking space, let's say in a housing estate, which has a "ceiling" or else to protect your car from rain and direct sunlight.

    Would "indoor parking space" be an accurate and correct translation?

    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    "indoor parking space" no es bien usada. Yo diría 'undercover carpark' o si es bajo el terreno se puede decir 'underground carpark' o si no, en Australia al menos, decimos 'carport.'
     
  3. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola

    I think indoor parking works in AE, which is different from underground parking (below ground).

    Cheers
     
  4. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
  5. Nathan Translator

    Nathan Translator Senior Member

    Cali - Colombia
    Spanish - Colombia
    Thanks to all for your timely reply. I'll use "carport". You all have been a great help.
     
  6. zumac Senior Member

    Mexico City
    USA: English & Spanish
    Depending on the country, a parking spot in Spanish may be called parqueadero, aparcamiento or estacionamiento.

    "Cubierto" indicates that the parking spot is covered, meaning any of the following:
    1. An enclosed garage in a house.
    2. Underground or ground-level parking in a building.
    3. A carport, like in the USA, which is an open, roofed structure attached to or in front of a house.
    4. One of several carports outside in the parking lot of a building.

    So, "parqueadero cubierto" generally means covered parking, which might imply covered with a roof but open on the sides.

    Saludos.
     
  7. Captain Sarcasm New Member

    English
    You can't translate "Parqueadero" to English because its not even a word. Garage is an example of covered parking.
     
  8. evitap Senior Member

    Spanish-Colombia
    Well, Captain, the word that is not even a word -parqueadero- is used everyday by 46 million people in Colombia ('estacionamiento' would be the 'formal' version for it). Maybe that's why it's in the Royal Spanish Academy (RAE) dictionary:

    parqueadero.

    1. m. Bol. y Col. aparcamiento (lugar destinado a aparcar vehículos).
     

Share This Page