Parsing: Is Located

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Lark-lover, May 6, 2014.

  1. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hi, word-reference members.
    What is called :
    Our house is located at the end of the street.
    I assume it to be a predicative adjective or am I wrong?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    "Is located" is a verbal phrase (it has a finite verb in it but no subject). It consists of the verb "to be" and the past participle "located". If you like, you can also consider "located" as an adjective; it doesn't really matter, but I wouldn't because it isn't helpful.
     
  3. Lark-lover

    Lark-lover Senior Member

    Arabic
    Thanks a lot Keith Bradford.
    I've already read somewhere on the Internet that "is located " is past tense ?
    Don't you think that it is a postponed past participle?
     
  4. Aspara Gus Junior Member

    American English
    Is located is not a constituent here. Is located at the end of the street is a verb phrase (the predicate), with the adjective phrase located at the end of the street as predicative complement.
     
  5. Keith Bradford

    Keith Bradford Senior Member

    Brittany, NW France
    English (Midlands UK)
    No and no. As I've explained above, is located consists of a verb "to be" in the present tense, and a past participle. It can be considered as the passive form of "locates", or verb plus adjective, as you please, it comes to the same thing.

    (Why postponed?)
     
  6. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London
    English - England

Share This Page