Particles and how they related to the words they follow

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by nemurenai, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. nemurenai Member


    I have a question for native Japanese speakers: do you consider particles (で、が、から etc.) to be part of the words that they follow, or separate? Do writing practices reflect this at all?

    Thank you
  2. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Particles are as detached from the modified noun as the English prepositions. For example, you would ask:
    The shortest answer is a simple noun:

    If you want to use a verb, you have to use the kara particle.

    Particles (perhaps the exception is no) are more closely associated with the verb than the noun they modify.
  3. nemurenai Member

    I see.

    Thank you!

Share This Page