Partitive and Explanatory "min" من

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Qureshpor, Mar 2, 2011.

  1. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Is there a diffinitive way of distinguishing a "partitive" min from a "explanatory" min? What is the acid test?

    Qureshpor
     
  2. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    I don't think there is an "acid test." Like most things, it must be inferred from context. I would think generally it would be understood from context. For example:

    رجل من الرجال (one of the men) -- clearly partitive
    كرسي من خشب (a chair [made] of wood)-- clearly explanatory

    Of course, there may be times when it might not be clear from context. If you have examples that might not be clear you could post them and we, here on the forum, can look at them.
     
  3. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    It seems to me that this preposition has other meaning, no?
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, it is used in other ways as well.
     
  5. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English
    إِنَّهُ مِن سُلَيْمَانَ

    Generally this particle denotes a beginning point related either to time or place. Also, it signifies the beginning point in matters unrelated to time and place. "It is from Sulaiman".
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    What I am after is if it is possible to say if one form or the other is always followed by singular/plural/definite/indefinite noun etc.
     
  7. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I don't see any difficulty in this.

    لا أري في ذلك من صعوبة

    We know what doubts are in their souls.

    نعرف ما في أنفسهم من شكوك

    How many sons does he have?

    كم له من بنين

    How does one decide if there should be a singular or a plural AND definite or indefinite noun after the "min" in these cases?
     

Share This Page