1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Party like a rockstar

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by stitch1, Jul 27, 2007.

  1. stitch1 Junior Member

    Long Beach
    USA- English
    How do you say "party like a rockstar" in Italian
     
  2. MAVERIK

    MAVERIK Senior Member

    Tuscany
    Italy Italian
    Maybe "Una festa da rockstar " ?
     
  3. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Or: festa simile ad una rockstar.
     
  4. onietta Senior Member

    roma
    italia
    Una gran festa da star...???
     
  5. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    This is fine, with "da" meaning "come una/ simile a quella di una"
     
  6. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Party is also a verb in English. ;)
    Far festa come una rockstar.
     
  7. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Are both sentences correct in this context?
    I mean, with "party" as a verb or a noun.
    ?
    :)
     
  8. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Scusa non sarebbe dovuto essere:
    make a party like a rockstar.
     
  9. straniera1221 Junior Member

    EN USA
    I'm not a native speaker but I would say

    "festeggiare come un rock star.." or maybe "dare una festa come un rock star"

    but maybe you'd better wait to see what the native speakers think of this...
     
  10. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Non necessariamente. Come ho detto, to party è anche un verbo (le ultime due voci della lista di significati).
     
  11. anghiarese Senior Member

    US- English
    Definitely "to party like a rockstar" has nothing to do with throwing parties! Party like a rockstar means to imbibe in whatever one pleases in immoderation.
     
  12. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Allora quando dicono I know you want to party, significa: lo so che vuoi divertirti.
     
  13. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
     
  14. moro_of_venice Senior Member

    Grado
    Italia italian
    To party & party stanno entrando propotentemente nel lessico italiano.
    Presto non sarà necessario tradurli per nessuno e nessuno traduce "rockstar" in Italia.
     

Share This Page