pas de souci / pas de soucis

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Slim Harpo, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. Slim Harpo Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Bonjour,

    I wonder if "pas de souci" is used the way "no worries" is used in English (AE). In English we can say "No worries" as a quick simple statement -- which is another way of saying "Don't worry about it" (but you might say it has a lighter or softer touch.)

    Merci beaucoup de votre aide
     
  2. patrocole New Member

    France, French, German
    That's correct. "Pas de soucis" or "Pas de problème" is used in the same way than "No worries".
     
  3. livvie Senior Member

    Bretagne
    Gibraltar, English
    I use 'pas de souci" for 'no worries' and 'don't worry about it'.

    But then I'm not a native!
     
  4. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    That's right, 'pas de souci' is quite common.
     
  5. renardor Senior Member

    France
    France, Français
    I may depend on the context, but for me, "pas de souci" means "no problem" like in:
    - could you do this for me ?
    - ok, no problem
     
  6. Slim Harpo Senior Member

    New York
    US English
    Merci à tous!
     
  7. Topsie

    Topsie Senior Member

    Avignon, France
    English-UK
    A common expression is also "no souci" pronounced No soos-eye!
     
  8. dereckalex New Member

    French - France
    NO SOUCI? that's not french, as NO doesn't exist in french.
     
  9. Mafalda69 New Member

    Paris
    French - France
    It is not proper french indeed. But I guess Topsie is right in the sense that this is actually a much used locution in France which has been poularised in the nineties when young people would try to be trendy by using some pseudo-americanized expressions.
    Topsie's comment might be useful to those who might come to read this expression in some french people posts/comments.
     
  10. wesetters Senior Member

    France
    English
    Franchement, c'est too much !
     
  11. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    Mais c'est totally right ;)
     

Share This Page