pasaje de mediana

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Brisa de mar, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. Brisa de mar Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Es sobre ingeniería de carreteras, tengo entendido que es cuando los vehículos pueden pasar como si fuera al otro carril.

    Mi versión es reservation passage

    Gracias chicos y chicas.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 21, 2009
  2. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    ¿Puedes darnos una oración completa, por favor? Es difícil traducir una frase suelta, a secas, sin verla dentro de un contexto específico.

    Gracias.
     
  3. Brisa de mar Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    No les puedo dar una oración comleta ya que pertenece a una lista de elementos incluídos en un software para carreteras. Esta lista incluye otros elementos como señales, luces, carriles. Sé que en México se utiliza. La mediana en general tiene una cadena y en caso de que las autoridades lo dispongan, se quita y los coches pasan al otro lado con el fin de agilizar el tránsito.

    Gracias
     
  4. Ritoha Senior Member

    Murcia,España
    English-England
    Hola,
    Desvío provisional=temporary diversion.
    Desvío por obras= (temporary) diversion due to roadworks.
     
  5. Brisa de mar Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Gracias por los intentos pero creo que desvío es general. En este caso imaginemos que hay mucho tráfico debido a la vacaciones, por eso se quita la cadena de la mediana y los coches pasan al otro lado ya que seguramente se ha habilitado otro carril. No existe en todos los países pero en Méjico es muy común.

    Gracias
     
  6. Nocciolina Senior Member

    USA
    English
    I think you are talking about the central reservation...On divided roads, including expressways, motorways, or autobahns, the central reservation (British English), median (North American English), median strip (North American English and Australian English) or central nature strip (Australian English) is the area which separates opposing lanes
     
  7. Brisa de mar Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Yes I´m talking about that, so mediana: central reservation, I agree. But what will be the translation para paso de mediana, that is to say when cars use the central reservation to change the lane, in cases of traffic jam. The central reservation, I was told, has a chain for abling or not this passage of cars from one side to the other.

    Thanks againg
     
  8. Ritoha Senior Member

    Murcia,España
    English-England
    Hi, Good morning,
    In the U.K. the central resevation is not tarmac(paved).It has two endless steel "armco" barriers to separate the carriageways,with openings at intervals,normally with steel poles,chains or water/sand filled plastic barriers to act as the central barrier.These are opened to divert traffic onto the other carriageway, for roadworks,or possibly, in the event of a major accident.They never divert traffic onto the other carriageway because of excessive traffic/hold-ups.
     
  9. Brisa de mar Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    Yes that´s what I mean. How do you call these openings? In spanish: pasaje de mediana. Shall I translate it as Central reservation openings?

    Thanks a lot for your help
     
  10. Nocciolina Senior Member

    USA
    English
    As Ritoha said, I don't think the central reservation is used in the same way in the UK as in Mexico. On a motorway in the UK the hard shoulder would be used as an additional lane to ease traffic. So I am not sure there is an exact translation. I think you would need to explain it more, central reservation opening isn't clear.
    How about:
    contraflow system via central reservation
    contraflow central reservation lane
    central reservation filter lane

    maybe someone has a better suggestion?
     

Share This Page