pasar de adjetivo a sustantivo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by tuvir, Nov 12, 2005.

  1. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    ¿Qué terminaciones hay que usar?
     
  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    ¿Puedes darnos más pistas sobre tu pregunta, por favor? Siempre viene bien para intentar ayudar con más éxito.
    Saludos y gracias,
    Belén
     
  3. alc112

    alc112 Senior Member

    Concordia, Entre Ríos
    Argentina Spanish
    POr ejemplo, podçes convertir adjetivos en sustantivo agregando al final nees:
    sad ===> sadness
     
  4. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    Belén como de pay payment.Pero creo que debe haber más terminaciones
     
  5. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    Pay puede ser sustantivo, también.
    His pay (sueldo) was reduced because of slow business.

    I have to make a payment on my car.

    Como ya dijo Alc, -ness se agrega a los adjetivos para formar un sustantivo

    happiness
    playfulness
    politeness

    -ity es otro sufijo

    clarity (from clear)
    vanity (from vain)
    simplicity (from simple)
    eccentricity (from eccentric)

    y etc.
     
  6. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    Jacinta gracias por tu ayuda pero ´creo que debe haber más sufijos para los sustantivos,no?
     
  7. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    ¿Cómo qué? Así de pronto no te puedo decir más. Quizás quieras hacer la pregunta al foro de inglés. A ellos les encanta discutir y dar vueltas a cada asunto. Tal vez pueden pensar de más sufijos para ti.
     
  8. ^^Galatea^^ Junior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Argetina, Spanish
    Acá te paso todos los sufijos. Algunos son para armar sustantivos a partir de adjetivos, otros a partir de verbos. Te servirá?

    -age... wastage
    -al... burial
    -an / -ian... historian
    -ance / -ence... resemblence
    -ant / -ent... consultant
    -ery / -ry... robbery
    -er / -or... visitor
    -cy... infancy
    -dom... boredom
    -ee... devotee
    -ese... chinese
    -ess... baroness
    -ette... cigarette
    -hood... childhood
    -ful... spoonful
    -ician... clinician
    -ie / -y... doggie
    -ing... crossing
    -ism... criticism
    -ist... capitalist
    -ite... Muscovite
    -ity... density
    -let... booklet
    -ment... treatment
    -ness... blindness
    -ship... membership
    -tion... communication
    -ure... departure
     
  9. ^^Galatea^^ Junior Member

    Córdoba, Argentina
    Argetina, Spanish
    tengo prefijos también, si quieres :)
     
  10. yamahasixstring Junior Member

    Ohio, USA
    USA, English
    "Spoonful" isn't the typical usage of the suffix "-ful." Typically, it is attached to a noun to express that the subject possesses that noun as a quality. That probably wasn't the best way to say that, nor the most clear.

    For example, "graceful."
    "The dancer is graceful," meaning that the dancer has grace.
    "Spoonful" actually refers to the amount a spoon can hold, sort of a contraction of "spoon full."

    Incidentally, almost any word with the suffix "-age" can be left without the suffix.

    "The usage of the word 'foil' differs in English class and in the kitchen."

    "The use of ..." etc.
     
  11. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    And since the question was specifically asking for adjectives made into nouns...
     
  12. tuvir Senior Member

    Spain
    Galatea serías tan amable de escribir los prefijos que tienes disponibles?LOs sufijos he tomado buena nota de ello y me han gustado mucho los ejemplos. Gracias por ser tan servicial-
     
  13. mora Senior Member

    Canada, English
    Although it is often abused, there are many words ending in 'age' that have a distinct meaning, differing from the root:

    acre/acreage
    yard/yardage
    watt/wattage
    pass/passage
    percent/percentage

    mora
     
  14. yamahasixstring Junior Member

    Ohio, USA
    USA, English
    Yes, good point of clarification. The use of the suffix "-age" with the substanive of a verb is typically extraneous. Nouns take on unique meaning with the suffix "-age."
    Thanks, mora.

    -Tyler
     

Share This Page