1. billhmjr

    billhmjr Junior Member

    .
    What does the phrase pasarse de rosca mean as used in the sentence below?
    .
    La técnica acaba siendo recurrente y aburre más de lo que entretiene, es un
    continuo pasarse de rosca buscando la sorpresa.
    .
    .

    Thanks for the answers for this and my previos question, Bill
    .
    .
     
  2. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello Bill:
    to go too far is pasarse de rosca.
    (At WR dictionary).
    You are welcome.
     
  3. typistemilio

    typistemilio Senior Member

    Mérida, Yucatán, México
    México, D.F. Español-Spanish/Some of english/maaya t'aan
    pasarse de [rosca].
    1. fr. No agarrar en la tuerca el tornillo por haberse desgastado su rosca.
    2. fr. Dicho de una persona: Excederse en lo que dice, hace o pretende, yendo más allá de lo debido.

    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

    Yo creo que lo usan en este artículo como una figura retórica. El director se ha excedido tanto en el uso de dar giros bruscos a la historia, que al igual que cuando aprietas demasiado un tornillo la rosca se desgasta y ya no da vueltas, volviendo inservible el tal aparato, así mismo ha dado tantas "vueltas" a la historia, que esta se vuelve aburrida hasta el cansancio e incomprensible.

    ¡Saluditos!
     
  4. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    Literally, 'pasarse de rosca' is what happens when you are screwing something (a lid, a screw top, as examples) too much and you screw on even when you have reached the size of the thread does

    According to the WR dictionary 'to have a stripped thread'.

    In your phrase, 'the method'' (la técnica) is ever-repeting and boring (like screwing), too complicated and strange, going too far to look for an artificial surprise.

    I don't know exactly how he 'se pasó de rosca' (are you talking about a musical or theatrical performance?).
     
  5. Reili Banned

    ESPAÑOL México
    This is a hard issue because in Mexico that sentence is just a "custome" to avoid saying "pasarse de @#%& " male organ in a vulgar way.

    Also:

    Pasarse de lanza
    Pasarse de veras
    Pasarse de listo

    All such sentences give the idea: "you've exagerated, you've gone too far, you've exceeded"
     
  6. stcrocefirenze Senior Member

    3cantos,madrid
    español castellano, españa
    Oh my!, here everybody seem to miss the fact that "pasarse de rosca" in spanish almost always have th color of "with a litlle insane behaviour", I mean taht someone who is "pasándose e rosca" is not only going too far, but with a touch, or shade, or nuance of insanity and outbalanced mood...
     

Comparte esta página