1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    How would you translate pasmado in the following sentence? The expression is confsing me as I don´t know if it means a freezingly cold person or somenone shocked or someone stupid.
    ¿Qué le pasa a este pasmado?
    Many thanks.
     
  2. chileno

    chileno Senior Member

    Las Vegas, Nv. USA
    Castellano - Chile
  3. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Thanks...so:
    "What is going on with this imbecile??"
     
  4. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Pasmado, like Chileno said, can mean
    So in this sense I'd say: ¿Qué le pasa a este pasmado? = what's wrong with this shrimp [AmE slang] / what's wrong with shorty

    But it can also mean:
    Now here I'd say: ¿Qué le pasa a este pasmado? = what's wrong with this dimwit / nitwit

    Hope it helps.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  5. Lis48

    Lis48 Senior Member

    York, England
    English - British
    Many thanks Lauranazario. That´s a great help.
     

Share This Page