1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

PASS (Plafond Annuel de le Sécurité Sociale)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lolalorr, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. lolalorr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English - American
    I'm trying to understand the meaning of the term "8 PASS". I don't know what the number in front of PASS means.

    Here's an example of the use:

    Les cotisations acquittées au titre de XXX sont déductibles du revenu imposable dans la limite de 1,875% du bénéfice imposable plafonné à 8 PASS (soit au maximum 5.146,20 euros au titre de l'exercice 2009).

    Does anyone know what the "8" means?
     
  2. xtrasystole

    xtrasystole Senior Member

    France
    8 times the PASS --> 8 x 34308 euros (as of 2009)
    = 274464 euros
    --> 1.875% of 274464 euros = 5146.20 euros.

    (For 2010, the PASS is 34620 euros).
     
  3. sophie3210

    sophie3210 Senior Member

    Paris
    France and French

    Whaou, not easy. Here's a link (in French, sorry) http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plafond_de_la_S%C3%A9curit%C3%A9_Sociale
    where you can find how the PASS is calculated.
    "8 PASS" probably means that the maximal amount upon which the taxes are based is actually limited to 8 times the amount of the PASS. All incomes beyond that sum are not subjected to sécurité sociale taxation.
    Hope I'm not mistaken !
     
  4. lolalorr Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English - American
    Brilliant! Thanks so much for your help. Oh and sorry about the typo in the thread title. I know that it should have been "la" sécurité sociale. La honte! :)
     

Share This Page