pass the bucket

Discussion in 'English Only' started by heidita, Sep 16, 2006.

  1. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    On the Tonight Show Leno was criticising politicians as usual. He mentioned the expression

    "a bunch of politicians passing the bucket".

    Does that sound familiar to anybody? I am not familiar with this expression, possibly the spelling is not correct.
     
  2. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Are you sure he didn't say 'passing the buck'?
     
  3. heidita Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Germany (German, English, Spanish)
    Posible, very possible. Does that sound familiar?
     
  4. Old Novice

    Old Novice Senior Member

    Massachusetts
    USA, English
    "Passing the buck" means refusing to make a controversial decision yourself, since you might be blamed if it turns out badly.

    A counterexample may be useful here: President Harry Truman is supposed to have had a sign on his desk that read, "The buck stops here", to indicate that he saw it as his responsibility to make decisions and that he was not afraid to accept responsibility for the consequences.

    I sometimes wonder where that sign ever went... :( [:D]
     
  5. mjscott Senior Member

    Yes--politicians often pass the buck--meaning they place the blame of today's ails on the other party than that to which they belong.
     
  6. musina83 New Member

    ITALIANO
    Hello everyone, I found the same expression in a book I'm reading and its meaning is well explained in this link:

    http://passthebucket.wordpress.com/

    Bye,
    :)
     

Share This Page