pass the point of no return

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by chick boo, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. chick boo New Member

    English-American
    pass the point of no return?
     
  2. Nopertenezco

    Nopertenezco Senior Member

    Inglés
    Tienes que hacer tu propio intento.

    Saludos
     
  3. chick boo New Member

    English-American
    Thanx, but the term means that you go so far that you can't turn back
     
  4. PlatiPati Senior Member

    Chicago, Illinois
    USA English
    Hi, chick boo. Welcome to the forum.

    The point is, no one knows what it is you want. You say "pass the point of no return?" Does that mean you want someone to translate it for you? Does that mean you don't know what it means? You have to tell us what you want us to do with the phrase.

    And if you want a translation, the forum rules say you have to try (intento) to translate it yourself, first. This site is about learning, so we all have to give it a try before we can ask for help.

    It's a great place.
     
  5. PlatiPati Senior Member

    Chicago, Illinois
    USA English
    Also, because it's a site for people to learn a language, we have to use standard spelling. Not "thanx" but "thanks." It's too confusing, otherwise.
     
  6. chick boo New Member

    English-American
    Thank you for the clarification about how to ask a question. Yes, I need translation for the phrase "pass the point of no return" maybe it could be "pasando el punto en donde no puedes regresar"?
     
  7. PlatiPati Senior Member

    Chicago, Illinois
    USA English
  8. bedroomeyes Senior Member

    English - American
    Maybe the expression "no hay marcha atrás" could work too.
     

Share This Page