past and future tense for "can"

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by suso26, Oct 13, 2004.

  1. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    HEllo, How can i say the verb "can" in past and future tense?

    If I say Can you go there? is in present tense..
    in past it would be: Could you go there?.. no I dont think so, That would mean a request, not a simple question..
    The same fact is for the future tense..
    I will thank your help!

  2. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    If you want to say it in the past tense, you can say
    Were you able to go there?
    Could you go there? (if it is in the appropriate context it works in past tense as well)

    Will you be able to go there? (podrás ir allí)
  3. suso26

    suso26 Senior Member

    Spanish México.
    Gracias Belén eso es lo que tenia la idea.. incluso lo de "could".. es para peticiones..

  4. the wickerman New Member

    Yeah you need to imagine the infinitive as "to be able" and then you can conjugate into all the tenses and moods.
  5. Soy Yo Senior Member

    EEUU - inglés
    Could you do it? = Were you able to do it? "Pudiste hacerlo?"

    Could you do it? = Would you be able to do it? Tendrias la bondad de hacerlo? Podrias (quieres) hacerlo por mi?

    Depende del contexto en este caso.
  6. unicito Senior Member

    y que con Would you be able to go there?

Share This Page