pasta della pizza

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Quzzy, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. Quzzy Junior Member

    Ciao a tutti.
    Sto traducendo un ricettario per la pizza dall'italiano all'inglese.
    Vorrei trovare il modo corretto in inglese per esprimere le seguenti espressioni:

    - Pasta della pizza (nel senso di impasto senza ancora la forma rotonda classica della pizza): per questo userei "pizza dough" e credo non ci siano dubbi :)

    - Pasta della pizza (nel senso di impasto crudo steso in forma rotonda, che poi verrà condito con mozzarella, pomodoro, ecc.): per questo ho trovato "pizza crust" cercando su web, ma ho il dubbio che non sia corretto, perchè in alcuni casi si riferisce alla sola crosta della pizza, ovvero il bordo esterno.
    Avete qualche consiglio?

    - Pizza (nel senso di sola focaccia cotta, senza alcun condimento: non ha mozzarella, nè pomodoro, nè altro)
    qui non so se usare "pizza bread", "focaccia bread", o quale sia l'espressione più adatta.
    In italiano spesso viene usato anche il termine "schiacciata" o "focaccia" per la pizza cotta senza condimenti.

    Ogni consiglio è ben accetto!
    Grazie, ciao
    Quz
     
  2. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
     
  3. Quzzy Junior Member

    Grazie Phil9!
    It sounds pretty good!

    If I say "pizza base" would you only think of a cooked pizza base or could it also be a raw pizza base? Just to understand if it's better to add "cooked" or not.

    Thank you very much!
    Bye
    Quz
     
  4. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    By 'pizza base' alone I would normally understand a cooked base with no toppings.
     
  5. Quzzy Junior Member

    Perfect! Thank you very much Phil9!
    Have a nice day

    Bye
    Quz
     
  6. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    I think I've always seen Pizza dough, uncooked pizza crust or uncooked pizza dough, plain pizza crust.
     
  7. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    For BE speakers, 'crust' means the outside edge of the cooked pizza that has no topping on it. 'Crust' is something that forms as a result of cooking.
     
  8. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    It means the same thing here, too. Except when talking about cooking, in the same way we refer to pie crust. It could mean cooked or uncooked. Check this out!
     
  9. Phil9 Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    You're right, Rose. Cook-speak is different sometimes. :)
     

Share This Page