1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Pastille verte" ou "Pastille rouge"

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by CulDeSac, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. CulDeSac

    CulDeSac Senior Member

    North-west Italy
    English (UK)
    "Pastille verte" ou "Pastille rouge"

    This is the heading on an article listing the environmental programmes of various luxury diving watch manufacturers.

    I am trying to find an english alternative, but starting to suspect there is a cultural or media reference I am not aware of.

    I'm thinking of something like:

    Green light for the marine environment

    As always, any insights or opinions are greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Saddith Junior Member

    Munich, Germany
    French - France
    Hi,

    Regarding the fact that it's about an environmental matter, it reminds me the "car badges" we used to have in Paris called "Pastille verte" (http://www.maison-facile.com/022article_rubrique.asp?num=205)

    The same here in Munich, you have to have a badge on your car to drive in town. The badge is green for the non polluting cars to red for most polluting ones.

    I hope the story helps, but I can't really give you any direct translation as I don't know if "badge" is the right translation here for stuff you stick on your windshield :)
     
  3. CulDeSac

    CulDeSac Senior Member

    North-west Italy
    English (UK)
    I had an idea that there might something like this behind use of this heading, thank you.
     

Share This Page