pat (in chess)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by giulia3710, Jun 8, 2009.

  1. giulia3710 Member

    Is it possible that, in chess, "pat" means stalemate, "stallo"?
  2. tinauser Senior Member

    Munich, Deutschland
    italian, italy
    This is when after your opponents move, you are not in check but can't do a legal move anymore without the king being checked.

    This equals a draw.
  3. urizon9

    urizon9 Senior Member

    È molto possibile,giulia!Infatti,per quanto ne sappia io, la parola "pat/patt" è il termine più comune per "stallo." Però in inglese si usa solamente "stalemate."
  4. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    English, UK
    In the UK I have never heard anybody use pat as a chess term, but das Patt in German, el empate in Spanish and la patta in Italian all mean stalemate as described above. It is possible that pat may be used by some people in the USA under the inflence of these immigrant languages.

Share This Page