1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    In Mexico, is this a kickstand for a bike? Also, in Mexico, what are all the uses of "pata" that you know of? I have meter la pata (goof up, stick one's foot in the mouth), estirar la pata (kick the bucket), que mala pata (what a bad break, luck), patas arriba (upside down, messy).

    If these are right, please let me know, and please add to the list!!!!
     
  2. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Sorry, I don't know about pata de cabra, but the rest of your patas look fine to me. The only other expression that comes to mind is pata de perro (said of someone who has itchy feet, i.e., likes to travel a lot).

    Saludos.
     
  3. Yael Senior Member

    US
    Argentina, Spanish
    I'm from Argentina, but maybe they say this in Mexico too (actually, I think this is from Chile, not Argentina)
    andar a pata: go barefoot
     
  4. padredeocho Senior Member

    United States
    Keep 'em coming! Thank you, thank you!!!
     
  5. nelliot53

    nelliot53 Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish [PR], English [US]
    In Puerto Rico: "pata de cabra" se refiere a un "crowbar/prybar" ( a hammer-like tool to pry or pull nails, but with a long handle).
     
  6. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Andar a pata or a patín means 'to go on foot' in Mexico, but not necessarily 'barefoot'. That would be descalzo, wouldn't it?
     
  7. Yael Senior Member

    US
    Argentina, Spanish
    go on foot in Argentina is "andar a pie", hehe
     
  8. kit kat New Member

    spanish
    How about,
    Abracadabra pata de cabra!!! (What magicians say when doing their tricks) :D
     
  9. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    How about estar patas arriba and patas de gallo.
     
  10. La profe New Member

    English United States
    "A pata pelada" es otra manera de decir "barefoot" en Chile.
     
  11. ealtes Senior Member

    Saltillo, MX
    English--Florida/Spanish--Saltillo, MX
    "Ella es un amor con patas", I would translate "Ain't she just the sweetest thang?".

    I have heard "amor con patas" a couple times a sort of cutesie nickname. Also: "corazón con patas".

    That's how we roll in Mexico.
     
  12. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    I'm glad you clarified that. It made me think of "sex on legs"!
     
  13. ealtes Senior Member

    Saltillo, MX
    English--Florida/Spanish--Saltillo, MX
    "Sex on legs" is way hotter and I think I will assume that when I am referred to as an "amor con patas", it basically means the speaker wants my body.


    (Even if that's not the original intention.)
     
  14. loladamore Senior Member

    Zacatecas, México
    English UK
    Hahaha! I like your attitude, ealtes!
     
  15. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Hola.

    En México "patas de cabra" o "patas de catre" es el Diablo. Decirle a alguien "Te va a cargar patas de cabra" significa que algo le va a salir mal, que corre peligro y en última instancia, que se va a morir.

    "¡Ya nos cargó patas de cabra!" :eek: significa entre otras cosas "¡Ya perdimos!" y todo lo negativo que pueda uno suponer.

    Saludos
     
  16. Kialaya

    Kialaya Senior Member

    Malaga
    Spanish - Spain
    Yo soy de españa y he oido frecuentemente la expresión "No seas pata de cabra". Se dice cuando esa persona está diciendo que va a pasar algo malo y se le pide así que se calle para que por decirlo, no llegue a ocurrir.

    Contrariamente a esto, ya que parece que ser pata de cabra es atraer la mala suerte, la expresión "pata de conejo" es un objeto que se tenía como llavero o sencillamente como amuleto y atraía la buena suerte.
     
  17. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Cuanto más escribes, más metes la pata!!!

    Hay alguien que de verdad se extraña de las meteduras de pata?
     

Share This Page