pay the price of/for

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by maiuno, Aug 27, 2012.

  1. maiuno New Member

    español
    (ES)
    Hola, estoy buscando traducir una frase y me genera algunas confusiones. La frase en español es "paga el precio de tu paraíso."
    mis opciones son
    1) pay the price of your paradise
    2) pay the price for your paradise

    Me gustaría saber cuál sería la traducción correcta y por qué. Gracias!

    -----------
    (EN)
    I'm trying to translate this phrase and I have some problems. It is: "paga el precio de tu paraíso"
    my options are:

    1) pay the price of your paradise
    2) pay the price for your paradise

    I can't figure it out wich one is correct and why. Thanks!

    Mai
     
  2. Sherlockat

    Sherlockat Senior Member

    Australia
    Castilian (Patagonian)
    Welcome to WR
    For me, 2) pay the price for your paradise :tick: (as a prepositional verb)
    PS: "pay for sth" also means "suffer."
     
  3. Jim2996 Senior Member

    Boston, MA
    American English
    Well, what is your basic/core English phrase?

    pay the price If you start with this and want to add what it is the price of you get
    pay the price of your paradise or, less natural,
    pay your paradise's price.

    If you start with
    pay for your paradise and want to add the price you get
    pay the price for your paradise or, less natural,
    pay for your paradise, the price.

    All of these are correct.
    However, doesn't the first one translate back into Spanish as "paga el precio de tu paraíso," your original,
    while the second one translate to "paga el precio por tu paraíso" ?
    I think so, but I'm asking it as a question so you can confirm or correct.

    To me, the first one is more definitely concrete, the price would be in dollars. The second one could easily be figurative, the price could be in time lost from work or, as Sherlockat says, in suffering.

    I hope this helps.
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2012

Share This Page