1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Payment charges must not be waived. (Meaning)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by marylou2010, May 24, 2012.

  1. marylou2010 Senior Member

    German (Swiss)
    Dear all,

    could anyone explain what the following contract parts mean?

    - Payment charges must not be waived. = There are no charges?

    <<Second question deleted.>>

    Thanks a lot!
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2012
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    To waive a charge means to agree that it will not be charged. Suppose you rent something from me and return it late. Normally, you might owe me a fee for returning it late. However, if you are a good customer and were only a little late, I might agree not to charge you this fee. I have waived the fee.

    Here, the contract means that the payment charges, whatever they are, will never be waived. If they are owed, they must be paid: no exceptions.
     

Share This Page