1. Lisond Senior Member

    PARIS
    FRENCH FRANCE
    What does the expression "we"re two peas in a pot" mean? Se ressembler comme deux gouttes d'eau?
    Thanks!
     
  2. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    oui, "... in a pod"
     
  3. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
  4. padmavyuha Senior Member

    Norwich, East Anglia
    English - Southern England
    Two peas in a pod means: very similar, hard to tell apart, like twins. It can either mean looking alike, or it can mean more like 'compatible' - same likes and dislikes, same habits, same slang etc. You can say two peas in a peck too, but that's more a northern England thing...
     

Share This Page