1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. callmechia

    callmechia Junior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States, English
    As in, Pecos Bill, or Rio Pecos.
    What does "Pecos" mean? Is it a plural of "peco", in which case what is a peco?
    Maybe it's just someone's name and doesn't mean anything at all?
    Any help is appreciated! Thank you!
     
  2. Diddy Senior Member

    C.A. Spanish
    Pecos is just a proper name. That word does not have any other meaning in Spanish.

    In the other hand, peco (just singular) is an inflected word from the verb "pecar" for the first person singular, as in this quote from a famous actress:
    "I sin but I’m not the devil. I’m good but I’m not an angel", which means : Yo peco pero no soy el diablo. Soy buena pero no soy un angel.
    (base verb form)pecar = to sin

    Saludos,
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2008
  3. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
  4. ninagirl

    ninagirl Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Catalan/Spanish
    In this case is not maybe Spanish, but there are two very popular singers called "Los Pecos" in Spain from the 70s.
     
  5. callmechia

    callmechia Junior Member

    Long Island, NY
    United States, English

Share This Page