1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. josephine New Member

    usa English
    Can someone please use the word pedantic in a sentence?
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Hi Josephine! Welcome!

    They were being unnecessarily pedantic (= giving too much attention to formal rules or small details) by insisting that Berry himself, and not his wife, should have made the announcement.



    The tactic was designed to puncture his arrogance -- so evident in the way he attempted to belittle other people and in the pedantic manner in which he tried to control the questioning.




    Hope this helps! Art :) :p ;)
     
  3. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    ¿Y como se traduce el "pedante" español, entonces?
    Me refiero a la primera acepción.

    pedante.
    (Del it. pedante).
    1. adj. Dicho de una persona: Engreída y que hace inoportuno y vano alarde de erudición, téngala o no en realidad. U. t. c. s.
    2. m. desus. Maestro que enseñaba a los niños la gramática yendo a las casas.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
     
  4. Bawang Senior Member

    New York
    USA English-Spanish
    La definición que encontré es bastante equivalente a esa en español:

    Pedant
    one who makes a show of knowledge b : one who is unimaginative or who unduly emphasizes minutiae in the presentation or use of knowledge c : a formalist or precisionist in teaching

    Pedantic
    narrowly, stodgily, and often ostentatiously learned
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés

    hello Josephine,

    Welcome to the forums!!!

    If you would like, I'll move your question to the English forum, where you will receive additional suggestions. We can also leave it right here, as most of the foreros (forum citizens) here speak both English and Spanish.

    ciao,
    Cuchufléte
     
  6. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Viendo la definición en inglés para pedant :

    a person who is too interested in formal rules and small unimportant details
    Una persona que está muy interesada en reglas formales y pequeños detalle sin importancia

    y comparándola con la definición en español:
    adj. y com. Se dice de la persona engreída que hace inoportuno alarde de sus conocimientos.

    La definición en inglés la puedo tomar como una persona cuidadosa, (o tal vez hasta burocrática). Pero la definición en español la puedo tomar como una persona presumida, engreída
     
  7. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Maybe I am wrong

    Pedant : sustantivo

    Pedantic : adjetivo

    Then pedantic is to be a pedant (behave of pedantic way); of course, taking english definition. Because, I am still thinking that english and spanish definition is a little different


    Definition
    pedant
    noun DISAPPROVING
    a person who is too interested in formal rules and small unimportant details

    pedantic
    adjective DISAPPROVING
    giving too much attention to formal rules or small details:
    They were being unnecessarily pedantic by insisting that Berry himself, and not his wife, should have made the announcement.

    from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
     
  8. Marc1 Banned

    Italian / Spanish / German.
    Correcto, Pedantic en inglés y pedante en español son dos cosas distintas.
    Es común que alguien diga de si mismo que es "pedantic" como una disculpa al hacer una correccion que no parece ser crucial, sin embargo nadie en español diría de si mismo que es un pedante.
    En inglés significa detallista, en español significa "arrogant", full of sh*t.
     
  9. juanma Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    pedante = pompous in speech, smart aleck
     
  10. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng


    1) pedant /"ped.@nt/ noun [C] disapproving (Cambridge)
    a person who is too interested in formal rules and small unimportant details


    2) The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH

    pedantnoun a person who is excessively concerned with minor details and rules or with displaying academic learning.



    3)If you say that someone is a pedant, you mean that they are too concerned with unimportant details or traditional rules, especially in connection with academic subjects.
    I am no pedant and avoid being dogmatic concerning English grammar and expression.
    N-COUNT disapproval
    (c) HarperCollins Publishers.


    4)Merriam Webster's
    Main Entry:pedant
    Pronunciation:*pe-d*nt
    Function:noun
    Etymology:Middle French, from Italian pedante
    Date:1588

    1 obsolete : a male schoolteacher
    2 a : one who makes a show of knowledge b : one who is unimaginative or who unduly emphasizes minutiae in the presentation or use of knowledge c : a formalist or precisionist in teaching


    5)pedant /ped()nt/ n. & a. L16. [Fr. pedant f. It. pedante, perh. f. 1st elem. of L paedagogus PEDAGOGUE.] A n. 1 A schoolmaster, a teacher; a pedagogue. L16-E18. 2 A person who parades or reveres excessively academic learning or technical knowledge; a person excessively concerned with trifling details or insisting on strict adherence to formal rules or literal meaning. Also, a person obsessed by a theory, a doctrinaire. L16. B attrib. or as adj. Pedantic. arch. E17.

    ---------------------------------------------------------
    Tomado de Oxford Talking Dictionary
    Copyright © 1998 The Learning Company, Inc. Reservados todos los derechos.


    Leopold, it seems that both meanings (ambas acepciones) están contempladas en esta palabra, no parece que hagan diferencia entre las dos.
    Qué decís???

    Saludos Art :) :p ;)
     
  11. Leopold

    Leopold Senior Member

    Barcelona
    es-ES
    Yes, that's what it seems. :)
     
  12. josephine New Member

    usa English
    thanks to all!
     

Share This Page