1. Avispero

    Avispero Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    hola

    "pero no sé por qué se lo habré pedido bonito"

    Would this be to ask somebody in a nice way?

    but im not sure why i asked her nicely?
     
  2. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Can you give us more context? It could mean something else, like they were talking about an object, and "bonito" might be referring to that object.
     
  3. Avispero

    Avispero Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    un hombre hablando con la amiga de su novia disculpandose. Yo ya le pedi disculpas pero no sé por qué se lo habré pedido bonito.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2012
  4. Jerzon

    Jerzon Senior Member

    Colombia
    Español-Colombia
    Then yes, I think it does mean "...asked her nicely". By the way, where did you see/hear it, it's not really common around here.
     
  5. Avispero

    Avispero Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    on a peruvian tv show
     

Share This Page