1. amertuk New Member

    I heard this word in the family of my latin girlfriend and I was wondering if anyone could translate it?
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2008
  2. Here I am Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinean Spanish

    I´m from Argentina and "here" something or someone "pedorro" is something "worhtless" (it´s pure "Argentinean Slang")
  3. biomouse

    biomouse Senior Member

    Spain Spanish
    In Spain it has other meaning (it's not your case but for learning new words) it meaning the person who lets off a lot of farts.
  4. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    And figurativeley, someone who is a drip or a bore. :D
  5. patin Senior Member

    Costa Rica español
    Same in Costa Rica, something like a "farter"

  6. Miguel Antonio Senior Member

    Galego (Rías Baixas)
    A fart-arse (fart-ass in the USA), then :D
  7. iSVQ Member

    Seville, Spain
    In Spain means "Someone who is annoying" (Alguien que es molesto o pesado).

  8. Janis Joplin

    Janis Joplin Senior Member

    Por acá se usa tanto para alguien flatulento como para algo chafa, de poco valor.
  9. I'd say it's something like "crappy" in Argentine Spanish. Something worthless, but its register is much more informal.
  10. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    Por aquí "pedorro/a" es una persona tonta, ridícula.

  11. Juan Jacob Vilalta

    Juan Jacob Vilalta Banned

    Para algo corriente, menos corriente. :)
  12. Martoo

    Martoo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Español (latino - argentino)
    Si, en Argentina también lo usamos así, con otros sinónimos.

    Te faltó agregar que significa alguien muy flatulento. :eek:
  13. Okay, so it means crappy AND farty. Hahaha. Cómo les encantan los pedos a los argentinos eh? :)
  14. cacarulo

    cacarulo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina * Español
    Tal vez se refiera a que usamos la palabra pedo en muchos contextos: al pedo, (ni) en pedo, a los pedos...
  15. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    In Mexico, "pedorro" only means a person who releases a lot of farts from their arse(nal), haha.
  16. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Dutch - Belgium
    Para alzar el nivel cultrural de este hilo:D, he aquí una cita del gran Camilo José Cela (en una entrevista irrisoria entre él y Mercedes Milá en 1982): (la transcripción es mía):
    Si os gusta ver (parte de) la entrevista, podéis buscar en youtube: Cela palangana
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2011
  17. Maugard Member

    El Salvador
    Salvadorean Spanish
    En El Salvador también, solo para alguién que tiene algún problema gástrico.
  18. Satirycon Senior Member

    Ciudad de Tar
    There is something nobody is talking about. In mexico there is something called "Albur" wich is like a pun. Note this this; pedorro is the one who farts, so the one who actually farts is your ass, your anus. That's the pun they can say:
    Dame el pedorro, prestame el pedorro, echame el pedorro etc.
    This means give me your ass. They are trying to give you a hard time if that's the case. Te estan albureando. If they are from Mexico, and if they are using the "Albur" forget about this. You will not understand unless they give you a real good explanation, but by that time they will be exhausted of laughing at you.
  19. Ayafacha Member

    El Paso, Texas (USA)
    Mexican Spanish
    Exactly Satirycon, this is a great explanation for another meaning. I just want to add that when we (I´m talking about Chihuahua, I don´t know about other places) see a cute pet or kid, we say: ¡Ay qué pedorro!
  20. hermenator

    hermenator Senior Member

    I agree with you, Satirycon. I would also prefer NEVER to use this word, personally. At least not in Mexico, where double meanings jokes are commonplace.

Share This Page