1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pega pa capá

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Gabriela Beltrán, Mar 29, 2005.

  1. Gabriela Beltrán Junior Member

    Lima
    Peru/Spanish
    hi forum guys, one more hand, in Portuguese, what does it mean pega pa capá?
    HELLLPPPPPP !!!!+ heellllppppp
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Gabriella,
    Whenever you need to ask a separate question, please do so in a new thread. This was "buried" in a thread in the Spanish-English forum and seeing that you are now inquiring about a Portuguese term, I have created this new thread for you.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Gabriella, that sounds like pega p'a capar, "Catch him so we can emasculate him"! :eek:
     
  4. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    A expressão popular "Pega para capar" (literalmente, "Corra atrás dele para castrá-lo!") ouve-se comumente substantivada, pelo menos aqui em Jaboatão dos Guararapes-PE, em círculos muito informais.

    Ex.:

    "Rapaz, foi um pega pa capá danado! Uma puxou o cabelo da outra... uma deu na outra... rolaram pelo chão... até que a polícia chegou..." = "Rapaz, houve 'uma agitação sem precedentes'! Uma puxou..."

    Algumas vezes dizem-na abreviadamente.

    Ex.:

    "Cara, foi um pega daqueles... Correram atrás do cara que [na pressa de escapar dos perseguidores] deixou cair as maçãs que ele tinha roubado!" (onde 'daqueles' apenas intensifica a expressão. Outros intensificadores ouvir-se-ão, porém. Ex.: "... um 'pega [pra capar] filho-da-p***'" "... um 'pega [pra capar] do caral**!" "... um 'pega [pra capar] pra ninguém botar defeito!" etc)

    Em suma, trata-se de mais uma de nossas expressões mais verbalizadas do que dicionarizadas.
     
  5. Marcio_Osorio

    Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Brazil, Brazilian Portuguese
    Só para complementar.

    pega-pra-capar
    substantivo masculino de dois números
    grande tumulto ger. com agressões físicas

    [Dicionarizada! Dicionário Eletrônico Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa]

    Márcio velho passou batido nessa... :eek:
     
  6. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks for your help, Laura!

    This expression is used very often in Brazilian Portuguese and your initiative will surely help others.

    Saludos

    Lems
    ___________________
    Louis Pasteur’s theory of the germs is a ridicule fiction.
    Pierre Pachet, Professor of Physiology at Toulouse, 1872.
     
  7. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    .
    .

    "Foi um pega-pra-capá" is a popular slang meaning "it was a big fuss!". :eek:

    Hope this helps.

    Lems
    ____________________
    Airplanes are interesting toys but with no military value whatsoever.
    Marshal Ferdinand Foch, Professor of Strategic, École Supérieure de Guerre, Paris.
     
  8. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Márcio, essa sua assinatura abusada está muito engraçada!!! :p :p :p

    Valeu.

    Lems
    ____________________
    Airplanes are interesting toys but with no military value whatsoever.
    Marshal Ferdinand Foch, Professor of Strategic, École Supérieure de Guerre, Paris.
     
  9. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Found and lost...

    Língua do P
    Sérgio Augusto

    Tem pipoca, paca, periquito
    Pinga pura, porre
    Puxa-puxa, pau peroba
    Papagaio penga
    Peixe pula pirapora
    Pega pra capá
    Pedro pega pipa
    Põe no poste
    Pega o pito e puxa
    Passa o pente
    Pega a pasta
    Pro seu penteado
    Para pra pensar
    Tem pitanga pêra
    Pé de pato
    Pica-pau, picada
    Pega pega, picnic
    Pirulito, pique
    Papo de peru pelado
    Pinga pra pagá
    Tem porteiro, pasto, carrapato
    Pulga pula pega
    Passa-passa
    Patativa ponta de piorra
    Pimba-pomba
    Puxa vida neste pe a pá
    O Pedro antes que eu me esqueça
    Vá pra ponte do funil

    Lems
    __________________
    Airplanes are interesting toys but with no military value whatsoever.
    Marshal Ferdinand Foch, Professor of Strategic, École Supérieure de Guerre, Paris.
     

Share This Page