1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pelo oscuro con mechas rubias

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Sheylabsb, Aug 14, 2005.

  1. Sheylabsb Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain Spanish
    Hola!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Me gustaría saber como se dice: "tengo el pelo oscuro con mechas rubias", podría ser correcto: I have dark hair blond streaked"? Besitos!!!!!!! Sheyla
     
  2. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Hola Sheyla!

    Yo diría, " I have dark hair with blonde highlights".

    Saludos :)
     
  3. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    Yo creo que se dice "with blonde highlights"

    ....Phryne lleva la delantera...
     
  4. josama Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia, Spanish
    v. streaked, streak·ing, streaks
    v. tr.
    1. To mark with streaks: rain streaking the pavement.
    2. To lighten (strands of hair) with a chemical preparation.
    3. Microbiology. To inoculate in order to produce a streak.
    :)
     
  5. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    Ojo Beatriz, que hoy estoy a mil!! :D
     
  6. josama Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia, Spanish
    Streaked parece más trendy... busqué en Google "streaked hair" vs (hair "with blonde highlights")= 260 000 vs. 12 600
     
  7. josama Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia, Spanish
    I'm sorry for posting so many messages at the same time on this topic (I SWEAR I'M A GUY!!!!!!!!!)

    But the original phrase doesn't sound good to me. I think i's better this way:

    I have streaked dark hair

    No creo q se necesite blonde porque streak significa iluminar, no??​
     
  8. Phryne

    Phryne Senior Member

    New York City
    Argieland--Esp/Eng
    No sé lo de trendy, por estos pagos es "highlights". Tal vez sea una entre distinción entre regiones o AmEng/BriEng. :confused:

    Saludos :)
     
  9. Sheylabsb Senior Member

    Barcelona (Spain)
    Spain Spanish
    Gracias a todos, creo que suena mejor "blonde highlights", gracias, besitos, Sheyla
     
  10. josama Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia, Spanish
    OK. think I found the ultimate expression: Highlighted hair, instead of hair with blonde highlights...

    LOL, this is the last one, I swear!!!

    Bye bye, and back to being a man again :D
     
  11. Dorothea Senior Member

    España - Spanish
    how about mechas negras/oscuras?

    dark highlighs? me voy a echar mechas oscuras para dar un toque más salvaje

    ?¿?¿?
     
  12. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    mechas=streaks porque son mas gruesas que los hilights
    rayitos=highlights, son mas delgados

    Las mechas/los rayitos hoy dia NO son rubios necesariamente, asi que para mi "blonde streaks" no esta de mas. Pueden ser rojizos, color caramelo, etc. etc. y tambien existen los lowlights que son un tipo de rayito/mecha pero que son mas oscuro que el color natural del pelo de uno.
    "dark hilights" son lowlights.
    "Streaked hair" como alguien menciono arriba me suena bastante raro. Me suena mejor "X hair with X streaks."
    Saludos :)
    Lamento no poder poner los acentos.
     
  13. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    You can have red streaks, blue streaks, black streaks or any other color streaks in your hair. So if you say you have streaked dark hair, I would still wonder what color they are.

    As someone with, ahem, interesting hair at various times in my life, I would say that streaks are wider than highlights -- highlights are a few strands of hair here and there, while streaks are wider chunks. If you ask your hairdresser for streaks while you're really expecting highlights, you're going to be one unhappy customer when you see your new style....
     
  14. josama Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    Colombia, Spanish
    Thank you Jinti. It's always useful to speak with a native.
     
  15. Maya2805 Junior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Polish, living in Canada
    Like it was said before:

    Highlights (done often with foil, finer pieces of hair are pulled out) are usually more "natural" looking, but lighter then your natural color and sometimes closer (shade wise) to your hair color.

    you can also get..

    Lowlights, which is when you have darker color put into your hair.

    Streaks would be more drastic usually, thicker pieces of hair pulled out and usually much lighter then your color (done with foil or cap).

    PS. I used to work in a beauty salon ;)
     
  16. marytexmex

    marytexmex Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Cuba/Espanol
    Hola a todos.
    Alguien pudiera traducir a Espanol esta ultima explicacion acerca del "Pelo con Mechas",como es que se dice por fin en Ingles??:confused:
    Thanks.
    My best regards.

    Have a good weekend.
     
  17. Maya2805 Junior Member

    Toronto, Canada
    Polish, living in Canada
    Probably "highlited hair" or "streaked hair"

    But usually (more naturally) you would say, "I have highlightes/streaks" instead of "I have highlited/streaked hair"
     
  18. KateNicole Senior Member

    Miami, Florida
    English (USA)
    Mary, yo diría "I have brown hair with red streaks." No sé de que color los tengas, pero ahí te puse un ejemplo.
     
  19. marytexmex

    marytexmex Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Cuba/Espanol
    So,I have brown hair with blonde streaks.
    Thank you Nicole.
    My best regards.
     

Share This Page