1. drumgirl New Member

    USA English
    Hello....please, what does the word "pelones" mean? Thank you.
     
  2. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I think it means hairless, or at least with very little hair, or possibly short-cropped hair.
    The Spanish-speakers will help you, no doubt.
     
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    It's hard to provide the right translation withou you giving us some context... but the first translation that comes to mind for "pelones" is bald (in its plural form).

    Los bebés son usualmente pelones = babies are usually bald.

    LN
     
  4. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    Pelon- bald/hairless
    pelona- baldness

    for the word 'pelon' there appears to be some other meanings on it in a different contexts although the general term is 'bald'. :)
     
  5. Reili Banned

    ESPAÑOL México
    Pelones can refer to a soldier because very short hair, and was very common in mexican revolution noves.
     

Share This Page