Pelota Vs. Balón

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by mgortiz, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. mgortiz Junior Member

    English
    Hello,
    Please help me understand what is the difference between a Pelota and a Balón. Thanks
     
  2. PACOALADROQUE Senior Member

    El Puerto de Santa María (CÁDIZ-ESPAÑA)
    ESPAÑOL (CARTAGENA-ESPAÑA)
    Para mí una pelota es más pequeña que el balón.

    Decimos: balón de fútbol, pelota de beisbol,pelota de tenis,balón de rugbi.

    Saludos
     
  3. RaulCavazos

    RaulCavazos Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Yo creo que pelota es cualquier tipo de bola elástica, puede ser de cualquier material. Un balón es una pelota para jugar un deporte como "fútbol soccer, fútbol americano, boleibol, basquetbol", generalmente de piel o de vinil cosido.
    Las que se usan en el "béisbol" siempre son pelotas.

    pelota
    Bola de materia elástica que le permite botar, y que se usa en diversos juegos y deportes.

    balón

    Pelota grande, usada en juegos o con fines terapéuticos.
     
  4. SevenDays Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola

    Pero en muchos países de Sudamérica también se dice (y a lo mejor es más común decir) pelota de fútbol.

    Saludos
     
  5. Marqueesa Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hello mgortiz,

    I think that "pelota" is more general than "balón".

    "Balón" is something round and as big as a football ball or a basket ball that is used for playing football and basketball and games like these.
    (An execption is "balón de oxígeno", which stands for "oxygen cylinder")

    "Pelota" can be used exactly in the same contexts (football, basketball and other games with the ball of the same or similar size), except in the case of "balón de oxígeno".
    But you can use it too in order to refer some smaller balls, like a tennis ball, or even to refer sometimes just to a round object, like a ball made of paper, for example, when you crumple a sheet of paper or a page.
    Or you can use it to refer to "the balls", in a vulgar sense ("pelotas").
    You cannot say "balón de tenis". You must say "pelota de tenis".

    1) Everything that you can name "balón", you can name "pelota" too.
    For example, "balón de fútbol" =(or) "pelota de fútbol" (football).
    Except for "balón de oxígeno" (oxygen cylinder).

    2) Out of the football, basketball and the balls that you can use in those games or similar games, you must name it "pelota", not "balón".
    For example, "pelota de tenis" (tennis ball).

    I don't know if this can help.

    Another word is "bola", which you use to refer to the billiard balls (you cannot say "pelota de billar" or "balón de billar", you must say "bola de billar"). You can use "bola" in other ways, for example, a paper ball too ("bola de papel" or "pelota de papel"), or "the balls" too ("las bolas" or "las pelotas").
     
  6. mgortiz Junior Member

    English
    Muchas Gracias a todos....
     

Share This Page