penalización por darse de baja

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Magmod, May 14, 2009.

  1. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    ¿Cómo traducirías la frase siguiente al inglés?:
    • No hay cuotas de alta ni penalizaciones por darse de baja.
    Mi intento es así:
    • There's no high quotations nor penalties for
     
  2. ETcallHome Senior Member

    Italy
    Spanish - Mexico
    I don't know whether it is the most suitable one, but I'd use quitting. Synonyms: abandon, giving up
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2009
  3. c.canning Senior Member

    Madrid
    English (british) Spanish (castellano)
    Bueno, aunme stoy pensando la primera parte, pero la segunda parte seria:ni penalizaciones por darse de baja. nor cancelation fees
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    Cuotas means sign-up fees, not quotations.

    No sign-up fees or penalties for cancelation.
     
  5. c.canning Senior Member

    Madrid
    English (british) Spanish (castellano)
    MY DECISION IS:

    There is no sign-up fee nor cancelation fees/penalties
     
  6. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    Many thanks to all :thumbsup:
    • But why darse de baja means cancellation?
     
  7. c.canning Senior Member

    Madrid
    English (british) Spanish (castellano)
    Well darse de baja means literally: gives yourself as down....so what it mean is to cancel a contract or something...which in english is to cancel
     
  8. Aserolf

    Aserolf Senior Member

    Colorado, USA
    Spanish/Torreón☺MEX
    En un contexto escolar sería withdraw, pero si se trata de un club u otro tipo de actividad, creo que cancellation es el término correcto.
    Sds;o)
     

Share This Page