1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ilvecchio, Dec 9, 2009.

  1. ilvecchio Senior Member

    Memphis, TN
    American English
    Pensavo di essermi laciata alle spalle. Cosa vuol dire "lasciata alle spalle"? Vi ringrazio, come sempre
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Spalle means both shoulders and back. Alle spalle means behind me/you/him etc. (here behind me).

    However, your sentence doesn't make sense. Could it be:
    Pensavo di essermela lasciata alle spalle ?
    The translation would be I thought I'd left (all) that behind me.
     
  3. ilvecchio Senior Member

    Memphis, TN
    American English
    Einstein: It may not make sense, but I copied it directly from Il Corriere della Sera (Forum).
     
  4. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Pensavo di essermi lasciata alle spalle...cosa??
     
  5. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    I thought I'd left myself behind me? :confused:
     
  6. SpookyT Senior Member

    Milano, Italy
    Italian
    Hi everyone,

    It sounds like a part of the sentence is missing. Is it a title? A line from an article? Einstein's translation is the closest to it, ilvecchio, but the verb needs a direct object. :confused: Could you give us bits of what's "around" this sentence in the newspaper?
     
  7. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Full clause:

    (Source)

    ...and in the meantime my anxiety attacks (crises) have returned, which I thought I had put behind me by now.

    That che (direct object) was very important, ilvecchio. ;)
     
  8. ilvecchio Senior Member

    Memphis, TN
    American English
    Brian: Thanks for completing the quote for me; I should have done it right the first time.
     

Share This Page