pensión alimenticia

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by klick13, Mar 29, 2006.

  1. klick13 New Member

    USA English
    Field and topic:
    esta oración viene de una hoja informativa acerca de los pagos de pensión alimenticia. ¡ayudenme, por fa!
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Any gifts, clothing, or services provided to the child do not take the place of, or reduce a support payment unless specifically ordered by the Judge.

    mi intento: Regalar al niño un regalo, ropa o servicios no constituye un pago de pensión alimenticia ni tampoco rebaja los pagos a menos que el juez especificamente lo haya decretado.
     
  2. tillymarigold Senior Member

    US
    US/English
    No. La pensión alimenticia es lo que se le otorga al ex esposo o a la ex esposa (alimony). Lo que se le da al niño es la manutención de menores/manutención de niños/pensión infantil.

    Diría yo:

    Los regalos, ropa o servicios proporcionados al niño no reemplazan ni rebajan el pago de la manutención de menores a menos que un juez haya dictado fallo al contrario.
     
  3. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    I think we could write an article for a professional journal about how to say "alimony" in different countries.
    To Dominicans I try to say "pensi'on alimenticia" although it seems vague to me. I am assured that it is clearly "alimony" and nothing else to Dominican clients. I have also heard "manutensi'on del conyugue" as opposed to "manutensi'on de hijos."

    I would like to hear from others in the forum about the different terms for 1) alimony, and
    2) child support
    in our respective countries.
     
  4. tillymarigold Senior Member

    US
    US/English
    I know from a thread last week that "pensión alimenticia" is definitely alimony and nothing else to Spaniards.

    Other than that, I'm in the US, so I can only tell you what's widely used by court interpreters here, not what's used in Spanish-speaking countries.
     
  5. salarmenmx Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Spanish, Mexico
    Hola!
    En Mèxico, la expresiòn utilizada es "pensiòn alimenticia"
     
  6. ELISA LOPEZ VELAZQUEZ New Member

    spanish-Mexico
    HolaÑ
    Yo pienso que la mejor interpretación es esta:

    ningún regalo, ropa o servicio que le sea proporcionado al niño reduce el pago de pensión alimenticia, a menos que así lo dictamine el Juez.

    Elisa
     
  7. x-aaa Senior Member

    Spain
    No es así; la pensión alimenticia es la que se da a los hijos; la del cónyuge, en España, se llama pensión compensatoria.
     
  8. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
    x-aaa is correct. Pension alimenticia = child support; pension compensatoria = alimony.

    Unfortunatley, a lot of the court interpreters here in the United States have not educated themselves on the true meaning of the word pension alimenticia. What I mean to say, they never looked it up in a Spanish MONOLINGUL LEGAL dictionary and just accepted the word of another interpreter (that is, that pension alimenticia = alimony). Because of this, the term is being used erroneously by the average person who comes to court and the interpreter is forced to say it wrong (so the defendant can understand). It's a pitty. You can even see this happening with other legal terms (i.e. probatoria).
     
  9. Edguy Junior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    En Argentina, la pensión alimenticia abarca tanto a los hijos, como al cónyuge, como decía en el post anterior.

    Pero, repito, en este caso sabemos que se trata de un menor, ¿para qué seguir dando vueltas con lo mismo?

    Para aquellos casos en los que no quede claro, se puede recurrir a "financial support" o "maintenance", como decíamos y no queda nadie afuera (just to be on the safe side) y listo...

    Qué buen dato el de dauda98... es muy útil saberlo...
     
  10. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    I wish there a "true meaning" of the phrase "pension alimenticia', but I think it differs from country to country.

    "Pension alimentaria" in Puerto Rico (yes, I know it is not a country) includes money for child support. I saw it in a document just last week.

    While in the DR, and apparently in Spain and Mexico, it is alimony.

    So our only alternative would be to a) know where the client is from (not always possible), or b) develop terms that are self explanatory to all.

    What do you all think about
    Manutension de hijos: child support
    Manutension del/ de la conyuge: alimony?
     
  11. dauda98 Senior Member

    United States
     
  12. TTI New Member

    English USA
    En mi opinión, la mas apropriada sería

    Pensión compensatoria entre cónyuges -alimony

    Manutención Infantil
    or pensión alimenticia- child support
     
  13. the boss Senior Member

    Mexico
    Mexico
    La pensión alimenticia es la cantidad en dinero que los deudores alimentarios deben entregar en forma periódica a los acreedores alimenticios. El fundamento de la obligación alimentaria es el estado de necesidad de una persona que no puede cubrir por sí misma los gastos necesarios para su subsistencia; la posibilidad de otro sujeto de cubrir esas necesidades y determinado nexo jurídico que une a ambas.

    Los alimentos comprenden la comida, el vestido, la habitación, la asistencia en caso de enfermedad, y, tratándose de menores, los gastos necesarios para la educación primaria y para proporcionarle un oficio, arte o profesión honestos y adecuados a su sexo y circunstancias personales; siendo proporcionados a la posibilidad de quien debe darlos y a la necesidad del que debe recibirlos, como se observa en el derecho el concepto de alimentos sobrepasa a la simple acepción de comida. Constituyen un elemento de tipo económico que permite al ser humano obtener su sustento en los aspectos biológico, social, moral y jurídico, de ahí que la Suprema Corte de Justicia de México ha sostenido que los alimentos son materia de orden público e interés social siendo improcedente conceder la suspensión contra el pago de alimentos, ya que impide al acreedor alimentario recibir la protección necesaria para su subsistencia; ni tampoco, dada su importancia, es posible aceptar que la obligación del deudor alimentario sea cumplida parcialmente.

    Saludos
     
  14. Thelmalou Junior Member

    USA
    I agree with TTI that the term pension compensatoria is best. I do not agree with dauda98 regarding that court interpreters are not educated or have not taken the time to look up the 'true' meaning seeing as we have just discussed that said term has a variety of definations depending on what country you're from. I live here in California and 95 % of the defendents are Mexicans therefore it makes perfect sense to use pension alimenticia for alimony...that is not to say we take for granted the other 5% that encompases the other latin american countries. As interpreters we are not always previlaged with the proper information regarding the defendent place orgin but that is not to indicate by any stretch of the imagine that we are uneducated or unskilled.
     

Share This Page