1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Penso che tu abbia preso la mia penna

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Ariel66, Nov 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ariel66 Senior Member

    Italian
    Salve a tutti,

    Secondo voi

    Penso che tu hai preso la mia penna. La migliore traduzione é

    I think you have taken my pen. Oppure I think you took my pen.

    Secondo me la prima è quella giusta. O al massimo se uso la seconda frse è per far riferimento ad un tempo ormai trascorso, senza nesuna relazione col presente.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Io incomincerei con lo scrivere la frase di partenza in maniera corretta (chi inizia bene è a metà dell'opera)

    Penso che tu abbia preso la mia penna.
     
  3. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    If you want to be polite, you would say: Excuse me, I think you might have taken my pen (by mistake.)
    I think you took my pen mi sembra maleducato, suona come l'inizio di una disputa.
     
  4. Ariel66 Senior Member

    Italian
    Grazie,
    Per Paul: Volevo chiarire che comunque pensavo ad un registro familiare ecco perché non ho usato il congiuntivo.

    Grazie anche ad Alabama boy per i chiarimenti.


    Però, se pongo l'esempio: I think I have lost my keys. ( ancora non le ho trovate, quindi va meglio pres perfect sicuramente)
     
  5. AlabamaBoy Senior Member

    Alabama, USA
    American English
    Ignoring the accusation: in AE, definitely I would have said: I think you took my pen. Simple past. Also I would prefer: I think I lost my keys. Simple past.

    Ci sono già decine di thread sul questo argomento.
     
  6. Ariel66 Senior Member

    Italian
    Is it a question of personal choice then?
    I think I lost my keys.
    " " have lost my keys. Are they both correct? Or maybe A British would make a different choice from an American speaker?
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Present Perfect
    Present perfect - I have been unable to find an answer
    Present perfect o simple past

    Present/Past perfect (continuous)
    Quei ragazzi vivono con i loro amici da quando sono a New York (present perfect)
    simple past - present perfect
    Today - present perfect or simple past?
    Why did you borrow my bag? (past simple vs. present perfect)

    past simple or present perfect
    Past Simple - Present Perfect
    past simple + present perfect
    past simple and present perfect
    Past Simple or Present Perfect
    past simple or present perfect
    past simple or present perfect
    Past Simple or Present Perfect
    Past simple or present perfect with future clauses
    past simple or present perfect with since
    past simple or present perfect?
    Past simple or present perfect?
    past simple or present perfect?
    Past simple or present perfect.
    Past simple over present perfect.
    Past simple tense or present perfect tense in context?
    Past Simple Versus Present Perfect
    Past Simple vs Present Perfect
    past simple vs present perfect
    Past simple vs. present perfect
    past simple vs. present perfect
    past simple-present perfect-in a joke
    past simple/present perfect
    Present and past perfect Vs. past simple + gone Vs. been
    Present perfect - past simple verb to move
    present perfect [have taken] vs past simple [took]
    Present Perfect / Simple past (difference in meaning)
    present perfect & past simple
    present perfect and past simple question
    Present perfect and simple past
    Present Perfect of Past Simple?
    Present perfect or past perfect with past simple
    present perfect OR past simple
    Present Perfect or Past Simple
    Present Perfect or Past Simple here?
    Present perfect or past simple in questions with when?
    present perfect or past simple?
    Present Perfect or Past Simple?
    Present perfect or past simple?
    Present perfect or past simple?
    present perfect or past simple? - a particular example
    Present Perfect or Simple Past
    present perfect OR simple past
    present perfect or simple past
    present perfect or simple past tense
    present perfect or simple past with 'until now'
    Present Perfect or Simple Past?
    Present perfect or simple past. I have found out that these are repair orders. (or I found out that…)
    present perfect past simple question
    present perfect simple vs past simple
    present perfect versus simple past
    present perfect vs past simple
    present perfect vs past simple
    Present Perfect vs Past Simple
    Present Perfect vs Past Simple
    Present Perfect vs Past Simple 2
    Present perfect vs simple past
    Present perfect vs simple past
    Present perfect vs Simple Past
    Present perfect VS simple past
    present perfect vs. past simple
    Present Perfect vs. Simple Past
    Present Perfect vs. simple past
    Present Perfect vs. Simple Past
    Present perfect/Past simple
    Present perfect/past simple ... + today
    present perfect/past simple+for ...
    Present perfect/simple past?
    recently + simple past / present perfect ?
    Rewriting past perfect to simple present and simple past
    Simple Past vs. Present Perfect
    Simple Past and Present Perfect
    simple past and present perfect..
    Simple past or present perfect
    Simple Past or Present Perfect
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page