1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Pensou uma bobagem: até sua pequena cara era de lado.

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by doslunas, Jan 3, 2013.

  1. doslunas Junior Member

    American English
    Pensou uma bobagem: até sua pequena cara era de lado.
    Could someone please give me a literal English translation of this sentence?
     
  2. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Here's your literal translation:

    (She or he) had a silly thought: even her/his small face was "side-faced" (pointed to the right or the left).
     
  3. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Pensou (thought) uma (a) bobagem (stupidity): até (even) sua (his/her) pequena (small) cara (face) era (was) de lado (to the side).
    He thought of a stupidity: even his small face was sideward.
    or
    She thought of a stupidity: even her small face was sideward. (There's no distinction here in Portuguese. It could be either "he" or "she".)
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  4. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    "Literalmente" e "palavra por palavra" são coisas distintas. Se ele(a) quisesse cada palavra solta, poderia ter usado o dicionário.
     
  5. Denis555

    Denis555 Senior Member

    Cracóvia, Polônia
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Just to make it clear for other people, the editting reason in my first post is just a response to patriota's remarks (his second post).
    My approach was simply to give the meaning of individual words and put them together in a sentence that somehow made sense; in a way trying to follow the footsteps of the great Assimil Method.
    But as patriota started this issue of "literal" vs "word for word" translation, it should be pointed out that I don't see much of a difference, neither does the Merriam-Webster Dictionary:
    3 : reproduced word for word : EXACT, VERBATIM <a literal translation>

    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/literal
     
  6. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Desculpe por me expressar mal por falta de termos linguísticos mais específicos. Por exemplo, há uma diferença entre dizer que tapa-sexo é "cover-sex" (o que chamei de "palavra por palavra") e dizer que é "sex coverer" (o que chamei de "literalmente"), assim como há outra entre dizer que "back to the drawing board" literalmente significa "de volta à tábua de desenho" e que significa "de volta à prancheta". Entende aonde quero chegar? Sinto que haja esse mesmo tipo de diferença entre "had a silly thought" x "thought of a stupidity" no contexto da mensagem original. Aliás, acredito que o foco principal da tradução era a "cara de lado". Provavelmente foi essa a parte que causou estranheza para doslunas.
     

Share This Page