perífrasis verbal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lullaby25, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. Lullaby25 Senior Member

    Catalonia
    Spain - spanish/catalan
    Hi everyone,

    I have to translate the following expression: "perífrasis verbal" and I've found it can be said either "indirect speech" or "verbal periphrasis". Can anyone explain me the difference? Are both correct?
    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. krlss26 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish (Latin american)
    It has a big difference.

    Indirect speech is when you say what other people said:

    HE SAID THAT WE WERE UGLY.

    and a verbal periphrasis is when two verbs are together forming a sentence.

    I HAVE TO GO, YOU HAVE TO COME HERE. I WANT TO DO EXERCISE
     
  3. Lullaby25 Senior Member

    Catalonia
    Spain - spanish/catalan
    Thank you very much!
    A very clear explanation, you've helped me a lot!!
     

Share This Page