1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Período Horizonte Medio--Peru

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by WyomingSue, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    English--USA
    I am reading about Peruvian history. The Wikipedia article in Spanish about Machu Picchu uses the term "Horizonte Medio" for the era beginning about 900 AD. What is the usual English translation for that period (if there is one)?
     
  2. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
  3. Strap1 New Member

    Barcelona
    English - England
    I think the best translation is "Middle Horizon", though I am not familiar with this period myself. My source is: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_periods_of_Peru . It states that this refers to the period: 600 CE – 1000 CE.
    N.B. It's possible that this is a similar article to the one you were reading in Spanish. Sometimes, the articles are identical in various languages (ie they''ve been translated). You can click a link on the left of the page pertaining to "this page in English" - or whatever language you prefer. Hope this helps!
     
  4. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Strap, the page you cite does not offer a Spanish version. And the one I cite does not offer a version in any other language.
     
  5. Strap1 New Member

    Barcelona
    English - England
    Apologies. What I said is not always the case. Did the source help with the translation you were looking for?
    Just an example of what I was saying: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HP_sauce is the same text as http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salsa_HP . Language can be changed by using links on left. Of course, this was not the case for the page I found before, as you rightly say. Just something to note for the future if you think it could be useful. Finally, apologies for the randomness of the above example!
     
  6. WyomingSue Senior Member

    Cheyenne, WY
    English--USA
    Thanks, all. I often use the language-switch feature, but was puzzled by what to do with the "horizonte," which wasn't really translated. "Middle Horizon" doesn't really seem to work in English. I think I'll just go with Oldy's circumlocution "Huari Empire", unless any anthropologists or archaeologists show up. Gracias, otra vez.
     

Share This Page