Per forza

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by belladonna9, Feb 27, 2007.

  1. belladonna9 Junior Member

    Roma
    USA, English
    Ciao a tutti!

    Ho bisogno del vostro aiuto, di nuovo. Come tradurrei la frase "Per forsa!" ??? Appena ho ricevuto un'email ed è contene quella frase ma non lo so che cosa significa.

    Grazie in anticipo,
    Christina
     
  2. Jana337

    Jana337 Senior Member

    čeština
    Nothing, I am afraid. Could it be "per forza"? This would mean "necessarily", "absolutely", "of course", depending on context.
     
  3. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Non per forsa, ma per forza.:)
     
  4. belladonna9 Junior Member

    Roma
    USA, English
    Sia stato un vero refuso, io suppongo....grazie mille, per un attimo ero così confusa!!!
     
  5. gregcaletta Junior Member

    Australia (English)
    "Per forza" usually means "of course" on its own, but in a frase I have noticed that people use it to mean "definitely".

    Eg
    "Verrá per forza"
    "He will definitely come"

    Is this correct?
     
  6. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Definitely/of course sounds correct in this context, depending on the voice inflection.
    However, "Per forza!!" is usually said to convey a feeling of bother, nuisance, duty, obligation when being compelled to do something we don't like at all.

    "Hai studiato?" "Per forza! Altrimenti tu e papà mi rompete le scatole!"
    "Devo farlo per forza!!"
    "Non posso divorziare in questo momento. Dobbiamo stare insieme per forza!"

    Something like I'm forced to do this thing
     
  7. gregcaletta Junior Member

    Australia (English)
    Oh ok cool. Non lo sapevo. Grazie mille.

    Haha. Infatti, mi ricordo di una volta, quando la mia ragazza ha chiesto, "vieni stasera", ed io ho risposto, "sí, per forza." Pensavo che significasse "of course", ma era un po arrabiata. Adesso capisco perché. :)
     
  8. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Sì, non è stata una risposta molto carina :p
    Però, a questo punto, come si potrebbe tradurre in inglese il nostro per forza? :rolleyes:
     
  9. baldpate

    baldpate Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    Sounds to me like saying "Yes, if I must" (spoken with emphasis on the word 'must' - giving strong overtones of "I'll do it, but I'm reluctant/what a drag!)
     
  10. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Beh, dipende come sempre dal contesto.

    Ho dovuto per forza parlare con Gianni. La situazione era insostenibile.

    In questo caso si potrebbe usare "against my will", o "due to the circumstance".

    O in casi come:

    Ti è piaciuto "The Others!"
    Per forza, c'è Nichole Kidman! :)

    Did you like "The Others!"
    Pretty obvious...
    Sure,...
    Indeed,...
     
  11. gregcaletta Junior Member

    Australia (English)
    Yeah, I'd say so. I don't think it translates very well though.

    Also, "Yeah, I guess I have to" or "Yeah, I guess", though this is closer to "Sí, suppongo"...

    In this a fair example?
    "Fai i compiti stasera?"
    "Sí, per forza."

    What would be another way to say "per forza" in Italian for this case? That might help us to translate it...
     
  12. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Sì, devo
    Sì, sono obbligato (a farli)
     
  13. gregcaletta Junior Member

    Australia (English)
    Hmm yeah. I don't think there is a very good translation for "per forza" in this case. The best ones would be "yeah, if I must", "yeah, I have to" or "yeah, I guess I have to" or "yeah, I guess I'd better". (That last one might be Australian :p)
     
  14. TinadV Senior Member

    USA-Calif., English
    Perhaps, "Yeah, like I have a choice". This would convey to sense of obligation.
     
  15. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I think Jana's translations cover all meanings of "per forza".

    "Necessarily" is the closest to the sense of "per forza" in negative sentences:

    Non devi andare per forza in albergo. Puoi stare da me
    You don't (necessarily) have to go to a hotel. You can stay at my place
     
  16. starwithoutsky21 New Member

    italy italian
    E' vero che può essere sottointeso un senso di forzatura, ma devo dare la testimonianza del dialetto toscano.
    Infatti a Firenze per esempio PER FORZA è un intercalare molto comune.
    Le persone lo usano spesso per enfatizzare una decisione positiva.
    Si va a ballare stasera ? SI!!! PER FORZA!!!!

    Ovviamente dipende anche dal contesto.
     
  17. LadyMary New Member

    Italian
    Salve a tutti. Sono nuova.
    Ho bisogno del vostro aiuto.

    "devo studiare per forza!"
    " I have to study for strength!"

    is it correct or not?

    Thanks
     
  18. runningman

    runningman Senior Member

    London
    Italian - Italy
    Assolutamente no, a meno che tu non intenda per diventare fisicamente più forte! :)

    Possibili soluzione potrebbero essere:
    I must necessarily study
    I must needs study (arcaico)

    o più semplicemente:
    I must study
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  19. LadyMary New Member

    Italian
    Thank you very much ^^
     
  20. gregcaletta Junior Member

    Australia (English)
    Ok, I've pretty much figured this out. Here are a bunch of equivalent italian-english phrases:

    I need to go
    I have to go
    I must go

    Devo andare
    Vado per forza
    Devo andare per forza

    All six of these phrases mean roughly same thing, xcept that the ones with "per forza" can imply a feeling of resentment. The last Italian phrase "Devo andare per forza" is really a double positive, so I'm not sure if it sounds that good to Italians, but I know they use it to put extra emphasis.
     
  21. Azazel81 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy - Italian
    Hi,

    is by any chance your friend from Lombardia? (Milan or Bergamo in particular). If so, that would make sense... The expression "per forza" (like others said, could be translated into "absolutely/definitely/etc..") in this case could have been written using the "dialect" version... "per forsa".
     
  22. lucyboo New Member

    English- England
    ciao tutti,


    Ho appena ricevuto un email da un amico Italiano. Nell'ultimo frase, lui ha detto "Perchè prima o poi dobbiamo rivederci per forza" che cosa vuol dire "per forza"? Vuol dire "sooner or later, we must see each other again?" (spero di sì!) non ho mai sentito "per forza" così...


    Grazie in anticipazione!
     
  23. deny80 Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Italy
    In English it would be "we are bound to see each other again".

    One little note, we say "grazie in anticipo".

    Bye
     
  24. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    Io lo tradurrei con "necessariamente"
     
  25. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  26. lucyboo New Member

    English- England
    grazie tutti, e scusi per non aver usato il 'search function' ): buona serata x
     

Share This Page